NZ Kiwis skipper Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Kiwi #794) is up against NRL Premiership winning forward, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Kiwi #755) and Kiwi #771 Kevin Proctor for the 2018 Kiwis Player of the Year Award.

Finalists have been selected in all 13 NZRL Awards categories, including Kiwi Ferns Player of the Year which will be hotly contested by Kiwi Ferns co-captain Honey Hireme, NRL Grand-Final Player of the Match Kimiora Nati and powerhouse prop Aieshaleigh Smalley.

Kiwis debutants Joseph Manu, Ken Maumalo and Dally M Rookie of the Year, Jamayne Isaako will face-off for the Kiwis Rookie of the Year award – all three having had outstanding seasons with their respective clubs and thriving in their Kiwis career debut seasons.

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck took home the top Kiwis award last year but the 2018 Dally M Award winner was out of contention for this year’s Kiwis end of season campaign in New Zealand and England due to injury.

Last year’s Junior Player of the Year, Isaiah Papali’i won the award as a 19-year-old and is still eligible this year following a stellar season with the Warriors and as captain of the Junior Kiwis. He faces challenges from the South Sydney Rabbitohs and Taranaki-born Mawene Hiroti, as well as Warriors youngster Joseph Vuna.

The Pirtek Volunteer of the Year awards also shine light on the incredible efforts of grassroots volunteers from around the country. These finalists have contributed to their clubs and communities in ways that are invaluable to the game of rugby league in New Zealand.

Award winners will be announced on 12 December on a special edition of Sky Sport’s Kiwi League Show at 7.30pm and NZRL’s website & social media channels.

Below is the full list of NZRL Awards finalists:

Kiwis Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers)
  • Kevin Proctor (Gold Coast Titans)
  • Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)

 

Kiwi Ferns Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Honey Hireme (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Kimiora Nati (Brisbane Broncos)
  • Aieshaleigh Smalley (NZ Warriors)

Kiwis Rookie of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Joseph Manu (Sydney Roosters)
  • Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors)
  • Jamayne Isaako (Brisbane Broncos)

Kiwi Ferns Rookie of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Onjeurlina Leiataua (NZ Warriors)
  • Masuisuimatama’alii Tauasa-Pauaraisa (NZ Warriors)

Junior Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Mawene Hiroti (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Joseph Vuna (NZ Warriors)
  • Isaiah Papali’I (NZ Warriors)

Pirtek Female Volunteer of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Debbie Neylon-Kennedy (Southern, Canterbury)

Michelle Harding (Southern, Canterbury)

Hana Kakoi (Southern, Canterbury)

Denise Proctor (Northland, Nga Tama Toa)

Junie Shelford (Northland, Takahiwai)

Sariah Matautia (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Agnes Koti (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Karen Gibbons (Akarana, Auckland)

Rose Nahu (Upper Central, Bay of Plenty)

Ally Tamihere (Mid Central, Gisborne Tairawhiti)

 

 

Pirtek Male Volunteer of the Year 2018

Finalists:

David Field (Southern, Canterbury)

Tony Grenfell (Southern, Canterbury)

Chris Perriam (Southern, Southland)

Peter Kerridge (Southern, West Coast)

Josh Cleaver (Mid Central, Taranaki)

Lawrence Erihe (Mid Central, Manawatu)

Frank Proctor (Northland, Nga Tama Toa)

Nick Waihi (Northland, Marist Brothers)

Tim Tapaki (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Stephen Purcell (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Carl Gribble (Akarana, Auckland)

 

Grassroots Club of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Wairau Taniwha (Southern, Tasman)

Lonestar Cowboys (Southern, Southland)

South Pacific Raiders (Southern, Otago)

Rolleston Warriors (Southern, Canterbury)

Takahiwai Warriors (Northland)

Otahuhu Rugby League Club (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Manurewa Rugby League Football & Sports Club Inc (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

 

Domestic Coach of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Rusty Matua (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Tusa Lafaele (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Keith Hanley (Akarana, Auckland)

 

Match Official of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Gary Smallridge (Southern, Canterbury)

Owen Harvey (Southern, Canterbury)

Chris McMillan (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Paki Parkinson (Upper Central, Bay of Plenty)

 

NZ 16s Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Sione Moala (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Quinnlan Tupou (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Lani Graham-Taufa (Akarana, Auckland)

 

NZ 18s Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Kayal Iro (NZ Warriors)

Tyler Slade (NZ Warriors)

Mahuta Ngataki-Matthews (Upper Central, Waikato)

 

NZRL Premier Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Drew Radich (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

James Baxendale (Southern, Canterbury)

Francis Leger (Akarana, Auckland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League