NZRL Awards Criteria:

Grassroots Club of the Year: must have made a difference to their local community, and shown a commitment to the values of New Zealand Rugby League.

* Pirtek Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): must have shown a commitment to the club, the game and the values of the NZRL.

* Pirtek Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): must have shown a commitment to the club, the game and the values of the NZRL.

Match Official of the Year: must have performed consistently at the highest level domestically, and/or nationally, internationally.

Domestic Coach of the Year: must have performed consistently at the highest level domestically, and/or nationally.

Domestic Player of the Year – 16s/18s/Premiers must
Have played in the NZRL National Competition at either 15s, 17s or Premier Grade or were apart of the Talent Development Programme (16s or 18s) for that year or
Been selected for the NZ16s, NZ18s, or NZ Residents teams (if named)
Have had a significant impact on their team, both on and off the field and be a consistent performer

Junior Player of the Year must:
Be aged 19 years and have played in either the NYC, NRL or NZRL National Competition.
Have shown commitment to New Zealand Rugby League and been involved in community work.
Have a significant impact on their team, both on and off the field and be a consistent performer.

Kiwi Rookie of the Year must:
Have made their debut for NZ Kiwis
Have shown commitment to the Kiwis and New Zealand Rugby League and be involved in community work.
Have a significant impact on their team, both on and off the field and be a consistent performer

Kiwi Fern Rookie of the Year must:
Have made their debut for NZ Kiwi Ferns
Have shown commitment to the Kiwi Ferns and New Zealand Rugby League and be involved in community work.
Have a significant impact on their team, both on and off the field and be a consistent performer

Kiwi Fern Player of the Year: must
Have played consistently for their team in any competition this year and been selected for the Kiwi Ferns
Have had a significant impact on their team, both on and off the field

Kiwi Player of the Year must:
Have played first grade for their club and, unless prevented by injury, for the Kiwis
Demonstrate leadership/leadership potential with their club, both on & off the field.
Have shown commitment to the Kiwis and New Zealand Rugby League and been involved in community work.
Have a significant impact on their team, both on and off the field and be a consistent performer

We thank you for your interest in and support of the New Zealand Rugby League awards programme and look forward to receiving your nominations.

2019 NZRL Awards:

Pirtek Volunteer Female of the Year

Bryarn Nuku (Omahu Huias)

Pirtek Volunteer Male of the Year

Anaru Paul (Hamilton City Tigers)

Grassroots Club of the Year

Taniwharau (Waikato)

Domestic Coach of the Year

Andrew Auimatagi (Canterbury)

Match Official of the Year

Chris McMillan (Auckland)

NZ 16s Player of the Year

Cassius Cowley (NZ Warriors)

NZ 18s Player of the Year

Temple Kalepo (NZ Warriors)

Domestic Player of the Year – Premier

Tevin Arona (Canterbury)

Junior Player of the Year

Dylan Brown

Kiwi Ferns Rookie of the Year

Juliana Newman (NZ Warriors)

Women’s Player of the Year

Georgia Hale (NZ Warriors)

Kiwi Rookie of the Year

Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Canberra Raiders)

Kiwis Player of the Year

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)

 

Past Results

 

 

Kiwis Player of the Year – Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)
Kiwi Ferns Player of the Year – Honey Hireme (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Kiwis Rookie of the Year – Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors)
Kiwi Ferns Rookie of the Year – Onjeurlina Leiataua (NZ Warriors)
Junior Player of the Year – Isaiah Papali’I (NZ Warriors)
NZRL Premier Player of the Year – Francis Leger (Akarana, Auckland)
Domestic Coach of the Year – Keith Hanley (Akarana, Auckland)
Match Official of the Year – Paki Parkinson (Upper Central, Bay of Plenty)
NZ 16s Player of the Year – Sione Moala (Counties Manukau, Auckland)
NZ 18s Player of the Year – Tyler Slade (NZ Warriors)
Grassroots Club of the Year – South Pacific Raiders (Southern, Otago)
Pirtek Male Volunteer of the Year – Lawrence Erihe (Mid Central, Manawatu)
Pirtek Female Volunteer of the Year – Karen Gibbons (Akarana, Auckland)

Kiwis Player of the Year – Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (NZ Warriors)
Kiwis Rookie of the Year – Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm)
Domestic Player of the Year – Aaron Jolley (Upper Central/Waikato)
Domestic Coach of the Year – Morgan Kutia (Waikato)
Junior Player of the Year – Isaiah Papali’i (NZ Warriors)
18s Player of the Year – Tyler Slade (NZ Warriors)
16s Player of the Year – Christian Tuipulotu (Akarana)
Women’s Player of the Year – Apii Nicholls-Pualau (Counties Manukau)
Match Official of the Year – Chris McMillan (Counties Manukau)
Male Volunteer of the Year – Jack Newson (Southern/Hornby)
Female Volunteer of the Year – Chantez Connor (Northland/Portland)
Grassroots Club of the Year – Taniwharau (Upper Central/Huntly)

Kiwis Player of the Year – Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
Kiwis Rookie of the Year – Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders)
Domestic Player of the Year – Daniel Palavi (Counties Manukau)
Domestic Coach of the Year – Andrew Auimatagi (Southern)
Junior Player of the Year – James Fisher-Harris (Penrith Panthers)
18s Player of the Year – Chanel Harris-Tavita (NZ Warriors)
16s Player of the Year – Jordan Riki (Southern)
Women’s Player of the Year – Sarina Fiso (Counties Manukau)
Match Official of the Year – Chris McMillan (Counties Manukau)
Male Volunteer of the Year – Shane Price (Counties Manukau)
Female Volunteer of the Year – Nickie Tane (Upper Central)
Grassroots Club of the Year – He Tauaa (Southern)

Kiwis Player of the Year – Simon Mannering (NZ Warriors)
Kiwis Rookie of the Year – Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys)
Domestic Player of the Year – Ken Tofilau (Southern)
Junior Player of the Year – Sam Lisone (NZ Warriors)
18s Player of the Year – Reuben Porter (Akarana)
16s Player of the Year – Rory Ferguson (Southern)
Women’s Player of the Year – Atawhai Tupaea (Counties Manukau)
Match Official of the Year – Anthony Eliot
Male Volunteer of the Year – Jasen McCarthy (Akarana)
Female Volunteer of the Year – Maree Hawkins (Upper Central)
Grassroots Club of the Year – Hornby Panthers (Southern)

Grassroots Club of the Year: Manukau Rugby League Club (Counties Manukau)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): Stella Teariki (Wellington) & Rawinia Mana (Counties Manukau)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): John Boyd (Akarana)
Match Official of the Year: Shane Rehm
Women’s Player of the Year: Honey Hireme (Counties Manukau)
Domestic Player of the Year –
16s: Bunty Afoa (Akarana)
18s: Kouma Samson (Akarana)
Premiers: Suaia Matagi (Akarana)
Junior Player of the Year: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters)
Kiwi Rookie of the Year: Ben Henry (Warriors)
Kiwi Player of the Year: Jeremy Smith (Cronulla Sharks)

Also presented on the night –
RLIF International Rookie of the Year: Shaun Johnson (NZ)

Grassroots Club of the Year: Porirua Vikings (Wellington)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): Kylee Matenga (Wellington)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): Chris Hansen (Christchurch)
Match Official of the Year: Henry Perenara
Women’s Player of the Year: Akenehe Pereira (Wellington)
Domestic Player of the Year: Matt Everitt (Wellington)
Junior Player of the Year: Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys)
Kiwi Rookie of the Year: Shaun Johnson (Vodafone Warriors)
Kiwi Player of the Year: Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)

Grassroots Club of the Year: Halswell (Christchurch)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): Jenny Nahu (Rotorua)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): Frank Gibson (West Coast)
Referee of the Year: Shane Rehm
Women’s Player of the Year: Sarina Fiso (Auckland)
Domestic Player of the Year: Saulala Houma (Auckland)
Centenary Committee Award: Duncan Mclean recognition
Junior Player of the Year: Matt Duffie (Melbourne)
International Rookie of the Year: Lewis Brown (Vodafone Warriors)
International Player of the Year: Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Sydney Roosters)
Special Recognition Award: Nathan Cayless (Parramatta)

Referee of the Year: Leon Williamson
Kiwi Ferns Player of the Year: Tarsha Tapu
Domestic Player of the Year: Johnny Aranga
Young Player of the Year: Jesse Parete
International Rookie of the Year: Junior Sa’u
International Player of the Year: Adam Blair
Coach of the Year: Brian McClennan