NEWS

October 18, 2020 • Mens Premiership
October 17, 2020 • Mens Premiership



DRAW & RESULTS

DRAW & RESULTS
History

2019

National Premiership Final: Akarana Falcons 28 (Francis Leger, Josiah Afu 2, Nalu Tuigamala, Solomon Vasuvalagi tries; Leger 4 goals) Canterbury Bulls 10 (Regan Stanton 2 tries, Tevin Arona 1 goal).   National Premiership Final Standings:
  1. Akarana Falcons
  2. Canterbury Bulls
  3. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  4. Waikato
  NZ Residents Merit Team -  Akarana; David Bhana, Eiden Ackland, Francis Leger, Josiah Afu, Matti Tuitama, Siliga Kepaoa, Simon Luafalealo. Sala Falelua-Malio, Canterbury; Alex Todd, Brad Campbell, Jope Tagicakibau, Michael Butson, Penitito Ilalio, Tevin Arona. Counties; Connor Taurua-Purcell, Geronimo Doyle, Jamel Hunt, Nicholas Halalilo. Waikato; Jerome Flood.

2019

National Premiership Final: Akarana Falcons 28 (Francis Leger, Josiah Afu 2, Nalu Tuigamala, Solomon Vasuvalagi tries; Leger 4 goals) Canterbury Bulls 10 (Regan Stanton 2 tries, Tevin Arona 1 goal).

 

National Premiership Final Standings:

  1. Akarana Falcons
  2. Canterbury Bulls
  3. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  4. Waikato

 

NZ Residents Merit Team –  Akarana; David Bhana, Eiden Ackland, Francis Leger, Josiah Afu, Matti Tuitama, Siliga Kepaoa, Simon Luafalealo. Sala Falelua-Malio, Canterbury; Alex Todd, Brad Campbell, Jope Tagicakibau, Michael Butson, Penitito Ilalio, Tevin Arona. Counties; Connor Taurua-Purcell, Geronimo Doyle, Jamel Hunt, Nicholas Halalilo. Waikato; Jerome Flood.

 

National Championship Final: Wellington Orcas 38 Otago Whalers 28 

Wellington & Otago winners of North & South Is Championships, final placings below:

 

North Island Championship Final Standings 2019:

  1. Wellington Orcas
  2. Northern Swords
  3. Taranaki Sharks
  4. Manawatu Mustangs
  5. Coastline Mariners

 

South Island Championship Final Standings 2019:

  1. Otago Whalers
  2. Southland Rams
  3. Aoraki Eels
  4. West Coast Chargers
  5. Canterbury Maori

 

2018

National Premiership Final: Akarana Falcons 51 (Kitiona Pasene, David Bhana, Chase Bernard, Dylan Tavita 2, Francis Leger, Chaz Brown, James Taumata 2 tries; David Bhana, Francis Leger 6 goals; Dylan Tavita drop goal) Counties Manukau Stingrays 20 (Nicholas Wilson, Nicholas Halalilo, Emeliano Mikaele & Rahiri Witehira tries; Drew Radich 2 goals)

 

Final Placings:

  1. Akarana Falcons
  2. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  3. Canterbury Bulls
  4. Waikato
  5. Northland Swords
  6. Otago Whalers
  7. Wellington Orcas

NZ Residents Merit Team – Counties Manukau: Geronimo Doyle, Setu Tu, Edward Kosi, Drew Radich, William Stowers, Connor Purcell, Rahiri Witehira; Akarana: Chaz Brown, Francis Leger, Sioeli Makaui, Salafulauli Falelua-Malio, Matti Tuitama, Daniel Reulu-Buchanan, Kouma Samson; Canterbury: Ben Ilalio, Rulon Nutira, James Baxendale

 

2017

National Premiership Final: Akarana Falcons 30 (Siliga Kepaoa, Daniel Reuelu-Buchanan, Taylor Daniels, Philip Kingi, Cole Waaka tries; Mark Graham 5, goals) Waikato 4 (Eric Taiulu try)

 

Final Placings:

  1. Akarana Falcons
  2. Waikato
  3. Canterbury Bulls
  4. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  5. Bay of Plenty Lakers
  6. Otago Whalers
  7. Wellington Orcas

NZ Residents Merit Team – Philip Kingi, Sala Falelua-Malio, Joseph Price, Daniel Reuelu-Buchanan, Polima Siaki, Jordan Tuarae, Zac Tippins, Cole Waaka, Jeremy Siulepa, Uila Aiolupo, George Edwards, John Vuetibau, James Baxendale, Erwin Sauni, Reuben Te Amo, Aaron Jolley, Darren Kingi, Dana Ratu

 

2016

National Premiership Final: Akarana Falcons 32 (Dylan Moses, Polima Siaki, Daniel Palavi, Eddie Purcell, Siliga Kepaoa & Arden McCarthy tries; Zae Wallace 4 goals) Counties Manukau Stingrays 12 (Gibson Popoalii 2 & Reece Charlie tries)

 

Final Placings

  1. Akarana Falcons
  2. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  3. Canterbury Bulls
  4. Wellington
  5. Waikato
  6. Southland
  7. Canterbury Development
  8. Taranaki Sharks

NZ Residents Merit Team – Uila Aiolupo (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Tevin Arona (Canterbury Bulls), Chris Bamford (Canterbury Bulls), James Baxendale (Canterbury Bulls), Jethro Friend (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Roman Hifo (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Tevita Latu (Akarana Falcons), Paulos Latu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Phil Nati (Canterbury Bulls), Alan Niulevu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Siua Otunuku (Akarana Falcons), Daniel Palavi (Akarana Falcons), Eddie Purcell (Akarana Falcons), Nick Read (Waikato), Tevita Satae (Akarana Falcons), Nathan Saumalu (Canterbury Bulls), Matthew Sauni (Canterbury Bulls), Raymond Talimalie (Counties Manukau Stingrays)

 

2015

National Premiership Final: Counties Manukau Stingrays 41 (Sione Feao 2, Saipani Aiolupo, Reece Charlie, George Edwards, Joseph Price, Johny Henry tries; Mikaere Beattie 6 goals; Beattie field goal) Canterbury Bulls 10 (Danny Latu, Tevin Arona tries; James Baxendale goal)

 

Final Placings

  1. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  2. Canterbury Bulls
  3. Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions
  4. Akarana Falcons
  5. Wellington Orcas
  6. Central Vipers
  7. Northern Swords

NZ Residents Merit Team – 1–George Edwards (Counties Manukau), 2–Joseph Oti (Wellington), 3-Matt Sauni (Canterbury), 4–Simione Ma’amaloa (Counties Manukau), 5–Andrew Tusiane (Counties Manukau), 6–Tevin Arona (Canterbury), 7–Ray Talimalie (Counties Manukau), 8–Saipani Aiolupo (Counties Manukau), 9–Kruz Tupou (Counties Manukau), 10–Chris Bamford (Canterbury), 11-Sione Feao (Counties Manukau), 12–James Baxendale (Canterbury), 13–Nick Read (Wai-Coa-Bay), 14–Uila Aiolupo (Counties Manukau), 15–Eli George (Northern), 16–Erwin Sauni (Canterbury), 17–Jeremy Siulepa (Wai-Coa-Bay)

 

2014

National Premiership Final: Canterbury Bulls 40 (Toi Sepuloni 2, Manu Weepu, Cyrus Timo-Latu, Ken Tofilau, Erwin Sauni & Bruce Havea tries, Sepuloni 6 goals) Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions 8 (Isaac Robinson & John Koko tries); HT: 24-8

Final Placings

  1. Canterbury Bulls
  2. Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions
  3. Counties Manukau Stingrays
  4. Akarana Falcons
  5. Central Vipers
  6. Wellington Orcas
  7. Northern Swords

NZ Residents Merit Team – 1-Ken Tofilau (Canterbury), 2-George Edwards (Counties Manukau), 3-Lafu Feagaiga (Counties Manukau), 4-Zebastian Luisi (Counties Manukau), 5-Jeremiah Faaumuumu (Akarana), 6-Willie Stowers (Counties Manukau), 7-Cody Walker (Akarana), 8-Eddie Purcell (Akarana), 9-Jethro Friend (Counties Manukau), 10-Soape Kavaliku (Akarana), 11-Dion Snell (Counties Manukau), 12-Malakai Houma (Akarana), 13-Agaese Fiso (Canterbury), 14-Manu Weepu (Canterbury), 15-Eko Malu (Counties Manukau), 16-Chris Bamford (Canterbury), 17-Semisi Mau (Akarana)

 

2013

Final
Akarana Falcons 22 Counties Manukau Stingrays 12

 

2012

Final
Akarana Falcons 38 Counties Manukau Stingrays 20

 

2011

Final
Auckland Pride 44 South Island Scorpions 34

 

2010

Final
Auckland 14 Counties Manukau 6