NEWS

September 28, 2023 • National Youth Competition
September 27, 2023 • Ahi KĀ Aotearoa • National Youth Competition



DRAW & RESULTS

DRAW & RESULTS
History

NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT PAST RESULTS 2010-2023

See the past results and Merit Teams of both the 15s and 17s Youth Tournaments over the past 10 years.

2023

16s Girls Final: Counties Manukau 18 Wellington 4 2023 NZRL Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Squad
  1. Celine Russell (South Island Scorpions)
  2. Lei Sipaia (Wellington Orcas)
  3. Te Maia Sweetman (Mid Central Vipers)
  4. Courtney Tyrell (Wellington Orcas)
  5. Prayer Playle (Mid Central Vipers)
  6. Manaia Blake-Thompson (Mid Central Vipers)
  7. Hera Maihi (Wellington Orcas)
  8. Te Ngaroahiahi Rimoni (Wellington Orcas)

NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT PAST RESULTS 2010-2023

See the past results and Merit Teams of both the 15s and 17s Youth Tournaments over the past 10 years.

2023

16s Girls Final: Counties Manukau 18 Wellington 4

2023 NZRL Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Squad

  1. Celine Russell (South Island Scorpions)
  2. Lei Sipaia (Wellington Orcas)
  3. Te Maia Sweetman (Mid Central Vipers)
  4. Courtney Tyrell (Wellington Orcas)
  5. Prayer Playle (Mid Central Vipers)
  6. Manaia Blake-Thompson (Mid Central Vipers)
  7. Hera Maihi (Wellington Orcas)
  8. Te Ngaroahiahi Rimoni (Wellington Orcas)
  9. Riana Le’afa-Paki (Wellington Orcas)
  10. Olive Connolly (South Island Scorpions)
  11. Mihikorama Kerr (Waikato)
  12. Lahnayah Daniel (Waikato)
  13. Kayshana Rapana-Phillips (South Island Scorpions)
  14. Charley Lahmert (Mid Central Vipers)
  15. Dormay Laufiso (South Island Scorpions)
  16. Sophie Parker-Cornelius (Mid Central Vipers)
  17. Te Waikaukau Mathieson-Julian (Mid Central Vipers)
  18. Bailey Edwards (Bay of Plenty)
  19. Ava-Lea Maxwell-Ogilvy (South Island Scorpions)

Tournament MVP: Mary-Jane Taito (Counties Manukau)

 

18s Girls Final: Auckland 38 Akarana 0

2023 NZRL New Zealand Resident Clubs 18s Squad:

  1. Angelica Vahai (Auckland Vulcans)
  2. Elenoa Havea (Auckland Vulcans)
  3. Marewa Samson (Akarana Falcons)
  4. Tiaane Tavita Fesolai (Akarana Falcons)
  5. Danii Mafoe (Akarana Falcons)
  6. Braxton Sorensen-McGee (Auckland Vulcans)
  7. Maia Davis (Wellington Orcas)
  8. Mele Kaufusi (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  9. Dallas Taupau (Wellington Orcas)
  10. Leaony Macdonald Tuimauga (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  11. Ashlee Matapo (Akarana Falcons)
  12. Claudia Finau (Akarana Falcons)
  13. Tayla Masoe (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  14. Lialanie Muamua (South Island Scorpions)
  15. Pasikalia Tuiatua (Wellington Orcas)
  16. Dorothy Brunt (Akarana Falcons)
  17. Jessica Patea (Wellington Orcas)
  18. Milahn Ieremia (Akarana Falcons)
  19. Amiria Ranapia (Wellington Orcas)

Tournament MVP: Claudia Finau (Akarana Falcons)

 

16s Boys Final: South Island 26 Waikato 10

2023 NZRL Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Squad

  1. Kaea Cribb (Waikato)
  2. Kairus Booth (South Island Scorpions)
  3. Ezekiel Hammond-Siolo (South Island Scorpions)
  4. Fine Fale (Waikato)
  5. Tavita Pomale (Bay of Plenty)
  6. Lorenz-Markel Strickland Rere (Wellington Orcas)
  7. Delahoia Te Pakeke-Kakoi (South Island Scorpions)
  8. Timau Utiaro (Waikato)
  9. Turama Paranihi (Waikato)
  10. Torino Jackson (South Island Scorpions)
  11. Pj Palamo (South Island Scorpions)
  12. Bishop Neal (South Island Scorpions)
  13. Romana Brent Whitiora (Waikato)
  14. Isaiah Savea (South Island Scorpions)
  15. Micah Sula (South Island Scorpions)
  16. Huritetaha Barlow (Waikato)
  17. Shae TeKauri Taitua (Wellington Orcas)
  18. Rico Lemalie (South Island Scorpions)
  19. Azaniah Roebeck (South Island Scorpions)

Tournament MVP: Fine Fale (Waikato)

 

18s Boys Final: Counties Manukau 24 South Island 12

2023 NZRL New Zealand Resident Clubs 18s Squad

  1. Caleb Wright (Waikato)
  2. Raphael Sio (Akarana Falcons)
  3. Hirini Holmes (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  4. Dakota Kakoi (South Island Scorpions)
  5. Xavier Lynch (South Island Scorpions)
  6. Eli Bijl-Kakoi (South Island Scorpions)
  7. Maui Winitana-Patelesio (Wellington Orcas)
  8. Rodney Vea (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  9. Atelea Filo (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  10. Francis Tuimauga (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  11. Lyrakai-Layke Posimani (Akarana Falcons)
  12. Te Kaio Cranwell (South Island Scorpions)
  13. Carlos Davis (Akarana Falcons)
  14. Psalms Iosua (Akarana Falcons)
  15. Joshua Grewe (South Island Scorpions)
  16. Jaydyn Hoeta (South Island Scorpions)
  17. Eteuati Jeremiah Tatupu (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  18. Matiasi Lolesio (Auckland Vulcans)
  19. Allan Malama-Talataina (Auckland Vulcans)

Tournament MVP: Rodney Vea (Counties Manukau Stingrays)

 

2022

16s Girls Final: Counties-Manukau 22 Akarana Falcons 16

2022 NZRL U16s Tournament Team

  1. Billie Va’a (Wellington)
  2. Tiare-Anne Leauga (Akarana)
  3. Arlia Maccarthy (Northland)
  4. Milahn Ieremia (Akarana)
  5. Jayda Maniapoto  (Wellington)
  6. Braxton Sorensen-McGee (Counties)
  7. Lialanie Muamua (South Island)
  8. Josinah Filisi Tauiliili (Counties)
  9. Riana Le’afa-Paki (Wellington)
  10. Te Ngaroahiahi Rimoni (Wellington)
  11. Luca-Bella Ngatuere-Ongley (Wellington)
  12. Seriah Palepale (Counties)
  13. Trinity Tauaneai (Wellington)
  14. Indiana Ronnie Russell-Lia (Wellington)
  15. Molly Byford (UCZ)
  16. Giovanna Suani (Counties)
  17. Kayshana Rapana-Phillips (South Island)

MVP of tournament: Seriah Palepale (Counties)

 

18s Girls Final: Akarana Falcons 16 Counties-Manukau 14

18 GIRLS TOURNAMENT TEAM:

  1. Tamisha Tulua (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  2. Summer Van Gelder (Akarana Falcons)
  3. Paris Pickering(Akarana Falcons)
  4. Henillietta Lokotui (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  5. Lily Newton (Auckland Vulcans)
  6. Milahn Situa (Auckland Vulcans)
  7. Tiana Thomson (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  8. Kimoana Niupalau (Upper Central Stallions)
  9. Monica Samita (Akarana Falcons)
  10. Tafao Fa’aeaina Asaua (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  11. Tatiana Finau (Akarana Falcons)
  12. Claudia Finau (Akarana Falcons)
  13. Alexis Tauaneai (Upper Central Stallions)

 

  1. Ronise Matini (Akarana Falcons)
  2. Taleenza Nelson (Counties Manukau Stingrays)
  3. Theresa Nasilai (Auckland Vulcans)
  4. Alianna Tonu’u (Counties Manukau Stingrays)

Tournament MVP: Tamisha Tulua (Counties Manukau)

 

16s Boys Final: Counties-Manukau 22 Akarana Falcons 4

 

16 BOYS TOURNAMENT TEAM

  1. Ernie Mahu-Delamere [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  2. Vitaliano-Roache [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  3. Taipari Wikitera [Akarana Falcons]
  4. Sosaia Antony Fatani Latu [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  5. Ezekiel Tavita [Auckland Vulcans]
  6. Tyrone Hurt-Pickering [Akarana Falcons]
  7. Haami Loza [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  8. Noah Hetutu-Davis [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  9. Kaawyn Patterson [Akarana Falcons]
  10. Joshua Totara Kopua [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  11. Te Paeroa Wi-Neera [Akarana Falcons]
  12. Sosaia Alatini [South Island Scorpions]
  13. Augustino Filipo [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  14. Austyn Ah Toon-Hotene [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  15. Joey Upoko [Akarana Falcons]
  16. Kanaan Talia Magele [Akarana Falcons]
  17. Ezekiel Faga-ieti [South Island Scorpions]

Tournament MVP: Kaawyn Patterson (Akarana Falcon)

 

18s Boys Final: Counties-Manukau 28 South Island Scorpions 12

18 BOYS TOURNAMENT TEAM:

  1. Kyan Alo [Akarana Falcons]
  2. Raphael Sio [Akarana Falcons]
  3. Samuela Vakadula [Mid Central Vipers]
  4. Kayliss – Jess Fatialofa [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  5. Jarome Falemoe [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  6. Phranklyn Mano-Le-Mamea [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  7. Afaese Fa’avae [Wellington Orcas]
  8. Ben Peni [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  9. Makaia Tafua [South Island Scorpions]
  10. Jordan Chapman [Wellington Orcas]
  11. Devante Mihinui [Auckland Vulcans]
  12. Te Kaio Cranwell [South Island Scorpions]
  13. Tanner Stowers Smith [South Island Scorpions]
  14. Khalan Clyde [Akarana Falcons]
  15. Bob Iosefo [Auckland Vulcans]
  16. Francis Tuimauga [Counties Manukau Stingrays]
  17. Alvin Chong Nee [Counties Manukau Stingrays]

Tournament MVP: Ben Peni (Counties Manukau)

 

2021

16s Final: Mid Central Vipers 22 South Island Scorpions 10

Final Placing

  1. Mid Central Vipers
  2. South Island Scorpions
  3. Wellington Orcas
  4. Upper Central Stallions
  5. Northern Swords

Grand Final MVP: Ramses Ah Chong – Mid Central Vipers

MVP of the Competition: Kylem Vunipola – Mid Central Vipers

18s Final: Upper Central Stallions 30 South Island Scorpions 28

Final Placing

  1. Upper Central Stallions
  2. South Island Scorpions
  3. Wellington Orcas
  4. Northern Swords
  5. Mid Central Vipers

Grand Final MVP: Tome Poona – Upper Central Stallions

MVP of the Competition: Tome Poona – Upper Central Stallions

2019

15s Final: Akarana Falcons 18  Counties Manukau 6

Merit Team – Benaiah Ioelu, Keano Kini, Caylis Latu, Jayden Smith, Nathaniel Tangimataiti (Akarana), Salesi Foketi, Francis Manuleleua, Taniela Mapusua-Lotaki, Ben Peni (Counties Manukau), Felix Fa’atili, Dallas Hurrel-Jones (Southern), Joseph O-Leary, Jonte Rikiriki (Wai-Coa-Bay), Rico Taepa Kihi (Auckland), Jordan Chapman, Jacob Laban (Wellington), Siamani Leuluai (Northern)

17s Final: Counties Manukau 24  Southern Scorpions 20

Merit Team – Otukinekina Kepu, Peesi Valingi Kepu, Jeremiah Margraff, Jarney Proctor-Harwood (Countie Manukau), Tom Campbell, Tamati Christie, Callum Donaldson, Ethan Faitaua, Jacob Lowe, Riley Pascoe, Jaedon Wellington (Southern), Wiremu Kaire (Akarana),Tyson Chase, Sheldon Rapana (Mid Central), Dayna Bidois, Bailey Umaki (Wai-Coa-Bay), Filipo Whitehouse-Opetaia Tovio (Auckland)

 

2018

15s Final: Auckland Vulcans 16 Southern Scorpions 14

Merit Team – Akarana Falcons: Paaua Papuni-Abbott; Mid Central Vipers: Arama Kite; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Ali Leiataua, Kevan Thompson-Campbell, Francis Manuleleua, Ben Peni; Southern Scorpions: Jaedon Wellington, Uriah Tuli, Felix Fa’atili, Jack Campbell; Auckland Vulcans: Nathaniel Cama, Filipo Whitehouse-Opetaia Tovio, Stanley Iongi, Heneli Luani; Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions: Tome Poona, Manaia Ngataki-Matthews; Wellington Orcas: Joshua Williams

17s Final:  Akarana Falcons 30 Counties Manukau Stingrays 26

Merit Team – Akarana Falcons: Aso Fretton, Naufahu Whyte, Tj Devery, Jyris Glamuzina, Moala Graham-Taufa; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Semisi Sikei, Sione Moala, Feao Tongia, Paea Fotu; Mid Central Vipers: Tyson Chase; Southern Scorpions: Caius Fa’atili, Griffen Neame; Auckland Vulcans: Okustino Lui, Konrad Tu’ua; Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions: Sean Field; Wellington Orcas: Maui Wallace, Dallas Mcewan.

 

2017

15s Final: Akarana Falcons 10 Auckland Vulcans 8

Merit Team – Akarana Falcons: Angelo Start, Kiardyn Hatch, Lani Graham-Taufa, Lueni Whyte, Moala Graham-Taufa; Auckland Vulcans: Benjammin Kosi, Jeff Leilua, Presley Sua, Zedrick Timai; Wellington Orcas: Ilai Tuia; Mid Central Vipers: Tyson Chase, Tahana O’Carroll; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Joshua Steffano, Semisi Sikei, Shade Shepherd; Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions: Tyzak Rhind, Xavier Willison

17s Final: Counties Manukau Stingrays 26 Akarana Falcons 18

Merit Team Akarana Falcons: Junior Totive Tuileisu, Simi Sasagi, Regan McClennan, Aiden Aue, Emanuel Tumavave-Gerard; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Tevita Mikaele, Paea Fotu , Penehuro Richard Toai , Antonio Aufai, Potusa Fuilala, Semisi Tapa; Mid Central Vipers: Indiha Sao-Tui Suta, Jhai Makiri; Southern Zone Scorpions: Domanyc Fidow-Kele, Griffen Neame    , Chanel Feala; Wellington: Dallas McEwan

 

2016

15s Final: Counties Manukau 18 Akarana Falcons 16

Merit Team – Samuel Kamu (Akarana), Nathaneal Sasagi (Akarana), Christian Tuipulotu (Akarana), Christian Ma’anaima (Akarana), Marco Talagi (Counties Manukau), Talitua Salima (Counties Manukau), Brian Lealifano (Counties Manukau), Sam Taunga (Counties Manukau), Etuala Lui (Counties Manukau), Kaya Cuthers (Counties Manukau), Aamon Dean (Counties Manukau), Fangupo-Paea Fotu (Counties Manukau), Caius Faatili (Southern), Leroy Ferguson (Southern), Albert Talakai (Wai-Coa-Bay), Jahkay Roberts (Wai-Coa-Bay), Maui Wallace (Wellington)

17s Final: Akarana Falcons 44 South Island Scorpions 6

Merit Team – Starford Toa (Akarana), Carlos Henry (Akarana), Vito Tevaga (Akarana), Matthew Timoko (Akarana), Regan McClennan (Akarana), Sean Mullany (Akarana), Javvier Pitovao (Akarana), Lewis Afeaki (Akarana), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau), Kayleb Milne (Counties Manukau), Phillip Makatoa (Counties Manukau), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau), Jahlon Governor (Mid Central), Wesley Veikoso (Mid Central), Cruz Topai-Aveai (Southern), Jordan Leigh (Southern)

 

2015

15s Final: Akarana Falons 22 Counties Manukau Stingrays 14

Merit team – Lewis Afeaki (Auckland Vulcans), Dylan Brown (Northern Swords), Potusa Fuilala (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Domancy Fidow-Kele (South Island Scorpions), Nitoa Kairau (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Matagi-Blade Kamuheau (Akarana Falcons), Asu Kepaoa (Akarana Falcons), Michael Lemafa (Central Vipers), Micah Marsh (Akarana Falcons), Aitasi Matautu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Regan McClennan (Akarana Falcons), Joseph Onyeke (Akarana Falcons), Matt Timoko (Akarana Falcons), Starford Toa (Akarana Falcons), Kakoi Togoiu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Xavier Tuigamala (Auckland Vulcans), Paul Turner (Northern Swords)

17s Final: Counties Manukau 20 Akarana Falcons 16

Merit Team – Joseph Afamui (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Mark Graham (Akarana Falcons), Soane Hufanga (Akarana Falcons), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Peteroni Lilimaiava (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Junior Malau (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Jerome Mamea (Akarana Falcons), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Auckland Vulcans), Te Kahu Nathan (Northern Swords), Hayze Perham (Wai-Coa-Bay Colts), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Rueben Taylor (Wai-Coa-Bay Colts), Jonty Timoti (Akarana Falcons), Joseph Uta (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Solomon Vasuvulagi (Akarana Falcons), Wesley Veikoso (Central Vipers), Jahmarl Weir (Central Vipers)

 

2014

15s Final: Akarana Falcons 16 Counties Manukau 0

Merit Team – Counties Manukau: Etene Nanai-Seturo, Steven Marsters, Semisi Kioa, Joshua Uta; Akarana: Cameron Iopu, Elijah Sufia, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Daymon Abbey, Soane Hufanga, Caleb Uele; Wai-Coa-Bay: Hayze Perham, Taelem McGregor, Wiremu Ryan; Mid Central: Wesley Veikaso; Wellington: Lumafale Lualua.

17s Final: Counties Manukau 14 Akarana Falcons 20

Merit Team – Wai-Coa-Bay: Morgan Harper, Dylan Clark; Counties Manukau: Elijah Mercury, Ezra Tuli, Kenese Kenese, Tamati Ioane-Niku, Tele Nanae; Wellington: Tarquinn Alatipi, Luke Cummings, Enoch Tautolo; Akarana: Zaylin In, Dean Kouka-Smith, Sitili Tupounuia, Amoni Tufui; Auckland Invitation: Bostyn Hakaraia, Peni Misinale; Southern: Rory Ferguson

 

2013

15s Final: Akarana Falcons 36 Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 10

Merit team: 1 – Morgan Harper (Wai-Coa-Bay), 2 – Fa’atapu Lisati (Akarana), 3 – Tarquinn Alatipi (Wellington), 4 – Melino Fineanganofo (Akarana), 5 – Junior Malau (Counties Manukau), 6 – Boston Hakaroa (Akarana), 7 – Dylan Tavita (Auckland), 8 – Kenese Kenese (Counties Manukau), 9 – Tuteauru Maipi (Akarana), 10 – Fine Kula (Auckland), 11 – Rory Ferguson (South Island), 12 – Taine Eason-Tipene (Akarana), 13 – Ezekiel Cooper (Wai-Coa-Bay), 14 – Jerome Mamea (Akarana), 15 – Isaiah Papalii (Akarana), 16 – Mawene Hiroto (Central), 17 – Sebastian Rapana (Wai-Coa-Bay)

17s Final: Counties Manukau 26 Akarana Falcons 22

Merit team – 1- Bradley Abbey (Counties Manukau), 2 – Ken Tofilau (Southern), 3 – David Saumolia (Wellington), 4- Christian Mika (Counties Manukau), 5 – Ignatius Fiso (Wellington), 6 – Richard Timoti (Akarana), 7 – Erin Clark (Akarana), 8 – Tualima Tualima (Akarana), 9 – Sheldon Pitama (Southern), 10 – Joseph Apikotoa (Wellington), 11 – Bunty Afoa (Akarana), 12- Ofa Ogden (Counties Manukau), 13 – Faitoatoa Faitoatoa (Akarana), 14 – Mao Uta (Akarana), 15 – Arthur Crichton (Counties Manukau), 16 – James Dean Fisher Harris (Northern), 17 – Jordan Pinnock (Southern)

 

2012

15s Final: Counties Manukau 35 Akarana Falcons 10

Merit team – 1 – Tiann Wilkins (Counties Manukau), 2 – Rory Marshall-Barton (Counties Manukau), 3 – Don Seuala (Counties Manukau), 4 – Mathew Faitotoa (Akarana), 5 – Marzellus Salaivao (Akarana), 6 – Mafoa’Aeata Hingano (Counties Manukau), 7 – Ezekiel Paul (Akarana), 8 – Tamati Ioane-Niko (Counties Manukau), 9 – Corey Austin (Southern), 10 – Jak Fraser Marshall (Southern), 11 –  Kaleb Fuimaono (Akarana), 12 – Losi Filipo (Wellington), 13 – Jordan Pinnock (Southern), 14 – Shane Hannam (Akarana), 15 – Ezra Tuli (Counties Manukau), 16 –  Desmond Fa’Afoa (Wellington), 17 – Luke Cummings (Wellington), 18 –  Paora Noble (Central), 19 – Gregory Panagiotidis (Southern), 20 – Fabien Kiri (Central)

17s Final: Akarana Falcons 34 Counties Manukau Stingrays

Merit team – 1 – Tuimoala Lolohea (Akarana), 2 – Christian Mika (Counties Manukau), 3 – Semisi Tyrell (Counties Manukau), 4 – Reubenn Rennie (Counties Manukau), 5 – Pryor Collier (Upper Central), 6 – Kauri Aupouri (Wellington), 7 – Liam Prendergast (Upper Central), 8 – Braden Uele (Akarana), 9 – Daniel Levi (Wellington), 10 – Paul Faga (Mid Central), 11 – Ofahiki Ogden (Counties Manukau), 12 – Bunty Afoa (Akarana), 13 – Jules Webley (Southern), 14 – Toafofoa Sipley (Akarana), 15 – Kalolo Saitaua (Akarana), 16 – Matiu Love-Henry (Upper Central), 17 – Tauturu Hapuku (Counties Manukau), 18 – Corey Naera (Northern), 19 – Ariel Tusiane (Counties Manukau), 20 – Piki Rogers (Mid Central)

 

2011

15s Final: Auckland Pride 24 Counties Manukau 16

Merit team – 1 – Viliama Moala (Counties Manukau), 2 – Daniel Liddicoat (Auckland), 3 – Christion Mika (Counties Manukau), 4 – Cale Karanga (Central), 5 – Chevy Ellis (Auckland), 6 – Richard Timoti (Auckland), 7 – Miguel Winiata (Counties Manukau), 8 – Jacob Diaz (Auckland), 9 – Kalolo Saitaua (Auckland), 10 – Jiordan Fidow Kele (South Island), 11 – Ofahiki Ogden (Counties Manukau), 12 – Kurt Bernard (Auckland), 13 – Haimona Hiroti (Central), 14 – Kadince Christensen (Northern), 15 – Bunty Afoa (Auckland), 16 – Ahurei Winitana (Wai-Coa-Bay), 17 – Sheldon Pitama (South Island), 18 – Tui Oloapu (Wellington), 19 – Joe Apikatoa (Wellington), 20 – Xavier Smith (Central)

17s Final: Auckland Pride 36 Counties Manukau 31

Merit team – 1 – Viliami Kaveinga (Counties Manukau), 2 – Alomoti Finau (Auckland), 3 – Lafu Feagaiga (Counties Manukau), 4 – Kirisome Kirisome (Wellington), 5 – David Fusitua (Auckland), 6 – Nu Brown (South Island), 7 – Mason Lino (Auckland), 8 – Tamatererewa Koopu (Waicoa Bay), 9 – Kurt Robinson (Wellington), 10 – James Taylor (Auckland), 11 – Jaylen Tupaea (Waicoa Bay), 12 – Sam Lisone (Counties Manukau), 13 – Kouma Samson (Auckland), 14 – Jules Webley (South Island), 15 – Kieron Rollinson (Waicoa Bay), 16 – Thoren Fidow-Kele (South Island), 17 – Katemiro Atera (Counties Manukau), 18 – Sam Manuleleua (Auckland), 19 – Simione Maamaloa (Counties Manukau), 20 – Eric Newbigging (Counties Manukau)

 

2010

15s Final: Counties Manukau 30 Wellington Orcas 16

Merit team – 1 – Tuimoala Lolohea (Auckland), 2 – Josh Minhinnick (Auckland), 3 – Reubenn Rennie (Counties Manukau), 4 – Lafu Feagaiga (Counties Manukau), 5 – Ezra Togia (Wellington), 6 – Jared McIlwrick (South Island), 7 – Tauturu Hapuku (Counties Manukau), 8 – Paul Tuli (Counties Manukau), 9 – Semisi Tyrell (Counties Manukau), 10 – PJ Lose (Heratland), 11 – Jackson Baird-Gillet (Wai-Coa-Bay), 12 – Watson Heleta (Counties Manukau), 13 – Pride Petterson-Robati (Wellington), 14 – Clayton Williams (Wai-Coa-Bay), 15 – Kauri Aupouri (Wellington), 16 – Jules Webley (South Island), 17 – Peter Dillen (Counties Manukau)

17s Final: Counties Manukau 22 Auckland 12

Merit team – 1 – Roger Tuivasa Sheck (Counties Manukau), 2 – Jeremy Hawkins (Wellington), 3 – Regan Haika (Waicoa Bays), 4 – Ngani Laumape (Heartland), 5 – Viliamu Lolohea (Counties Manukau), 6 – Carlos Hotene (Counties Manukau), 7 – Mitchell Vincent (South Island), 8 – David Bhana (Auckland), 9 – Siliva Havili (Counties Manukau), 10 – Miro Atera (Counties Manukau), 11 – Cade Umaga (Wellington), 12 – Jesse Perete (Heartland), 13 – Tamatererewa Koopu (Waicoa Bays), 14 – Isaac Robinson (Heartland), 15 – Simeona Seumanufagai (Wellington), 16 – Alfred To’omalatai (South Island), 17 – Michael Sio (Auckland)