CCL:REVERA TDP PRESENTATION

Following on from the presentation made by CCL:Revera Director Rik Rogers at the 2020 NZRL Development camp in January, for those who would be interested in looking at a career in IT, please see below contact details should you have any queries.

This is a great opportunity to be part of an industry that is the way of the future.

 

Richard Maguire – [email protected]

Amy Downes – [email protected]

The NZRL Development U18s took on the Vodafone Warriors 18s to mark the final day of the CCL: Revera Talent Development Camp for 2020 at St Peters College in Cambridge.

Big defensive efforts on display by both teams to kick off the match, but it was the Warriors that got first points on the board as centre Jeremiah Asi dives under the post off the back of a high ball. The Warriors wasted no time following up with back to back to tries to Carl Lolohea and Tea-Rani Woodman-Tuhoro making it 12 – 0 after ten minutes.

NZRL 18s found some momentum after forcing a repeat set, a long ball to winger Jeremiah MarGraff put NZRL on the board with the score 12 – 4 at the end of the first quarter.

Warriors hit straight back in the second quarter with a try down the right edge to winger Zyon Maiu’u. NZRL soon responded as Manaia Ngataki-Matthews set up Ethan Faitaua to cross for NZRL’s second, score 16 – 8.

Rawiri Matthews extended the lead for the Warriors but NZRL quickly hit back with what looked like a spectacular try in the corner but it was not to be as the touch judge called out, the score remains 20 – 8 at half time.

NZRL start the second half was some big defensive efforts but it was the Warriors that managed to cross first taking the score to 24 – 8. Zyon Maiu’u then showed his speed down the left edge crossing over for his second bringing the score to 28 – 8.

The Warriors then extended their lead yet again off another impressive running set, shortly after Zyon Maiu’u steamrolled over for his third for the day making it 34 – 8 at the end of the third quarter, all momentum with the Warriors U18s.

Vaka Sikahele opened the scoring for the Warriors in the fourth quarter bumping off defenders to put it down under the sticks 38 – 8.

NZRL Development squad then found some momentum through the middle after a great offload from Jareny Proctor-Harwood who set up a runaway try to Riley Pascoe, score now 38 – 12.

Soon after Montel Peppard brushed off defenders to give speedster Matua Robinson a 50m run to the try line gifting NZRL their fourth try, however, the Warriors dot it down one last time before the siren making the full-time score 42 – 16.

In the end, the Vodafone Warriors 18s were too good for the NZRL Development 18s, however, players from both teams will be selected for the NZRL U18s wider squad set to be announced in the next three weeks.

There was not a cloud in the sky at St Peters College in Cambridge as the NZRL Development U16s took on the Vodafone Warriors 16s to mark the final day of the CCL: Revera Talent Development Camp for 2020.

The NZRL Development squad kicked off the points scoring with a runaway try down the right edge to Akarana centre Tre Fotu off the back of some dominant meters by the NZRL forward pack.

Handling errors by both teams saw key scoring opportunities go astray with the first quarter siren sounding 4 – 0 to the NZRL Development squad.

The Vodafone Warriors hit back, but good scramble defence by NZRL saved any scoring opportunity. More handling errors by the NZRL Development squad gifted the Warriors another chance on their goal-line; however, NZRL’s Nathaniel Tangitimaiti shutdown the crossfield kick as the score remained 4 – 0.

The NZRL development squads’ goal-line defence was nothing short of impressive saving back to back tries in the second quarter; however, a fourth handling error gifted the Warriors yet another repeat set in which they finally capitalised to bring the score to four apiece.

Wasting no time, Vodafone Warrior Paula Latuila backed up the points crossing over in the corner to make it 8 – 4. Warriors with the momentum and meters, Dorian Lotaki crashed over the try line shortly after to make it 12 – 4 to the Warriors 16s.

The NZRL Development squad then hit straight back off some dominant meters down the middle; winger Jayden Harris crossed over in the corner in the final seconds to make it 12 – 8 at half time.

Second half underway and an unlucky error under the highball gifted the Vodafone Warriors their fourth try pushing their lead out to 16 – 8. Another handling error from the NZRL development squad saw powerhouse prop Ben Peni steamroll over the line to extend the Warriors lead to 20 – 8.

NZRL’s Dallas Hurrell-Jones ran down the left edge to score for the Development squad after a clever intercept lessening the gap to 20 – 12, however, the Vodafone Warriors were quick to hit back with big metres down the middle scoring shortly after, the twelve-point gap remains, 24 – 12.

Warrior winger Paula Latuila ran down the right edge after a clever cut out pass to score his second making it 28 – 12. A good restart kick gave possession back to NZRL in which they earned a repeat set, Khalan Clyde only centimetres away from scoring before the third quarter siren. The score remains 28 – 12.

The NZRL Development squad kicked off the final quarter with a try on their first set to Samuela Vakadula making it 28 – 18. Cantebury’s Felix Fa’atili ran through the middle to score off the back of some good hit-ups from the NZRL forward pack, with teammate Dallas Hurrell-Jones crossing over in the corner shortly after for his second, making it 28 – 24 with ten to go.

NZRL Hooker Joseph O’Leary jumped on a loose ball running into open space; however, the NZRL Development squad couldn’t capitalise on the momentum. An impressive comeback was unfortunately cut short with the Vodafone Warriors U16s taking out the match, 28 – 24.

Players from both teams will be selected for the NZRL U16s wider squad set to be announced in the next three weeks. Our young Kiwi talent was certainly on display here in Cambridge and safe to say after this close-fought battle – selectors will be spoilt for choice.

New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) will kick off the new year with the CCL:Revera Talent Development Programme (TDP). The camp will engage nearly 125 potential Kiwi and Kiwi Ferns players, arming them with resources and skillsets necessary to fulfil their international rugby league aspirations.

The following aspiring Kiwis and Kiwi Ferns will head into camp at St. Peters School in Cambridge on Wednesday 15th January through to Saturday 18th next year.

The TDP is designed for sub-elite players to enhance their skills, strength & conditioning, as well as gain a better understanding of player welfare, all with the hope of encouraging those who dream of playing in the NRL to stay in New Zealand until they are 18. The TDP aims to better prepare the players for the rigours of high-performance environments such as the NRL and NRLW and also doubles as a player entry point for selection in the NZ 16s and 18s wider squads for 2020.

While in camp there will be several keynote speakers who will talk to personal brand and development including educational and career aspirations, resilience, as well as other relevant subjects which have an impact on young and aspiring athletes.

Cloud Technology company, CCL:Revera has been announced as the naming rights sponsor of the TDP extending their current partnership with NZRL beyond the football field. While players are in camp, they will be introduced to different career pathways that will be complementary to their future professional careers.

Andrew Allan, CEO of CCL:Revera says, “Our partnership with Rugby League allows CCL:Revera to extend its reach beyond the try line, providing a vehicle for budding and current players to remain connected to the game through career opportunities within the IT Industry. Rugby League is close to the hearts of many of our staff and our families. So as fans of the game, we are excited that our partnership will continue to develop and grow this great game for all New Zealanders both on and off the field.”

Kiwis Head Coach Michael Maguire and Captain Benji Marshall will also be in attendance. Maguire will be running technical and tactical workshops (game preparation, video analysis, motivation and engagement) with the coaches, while Marshall will be working closely with the young halves on technical and tactical skills relevant to their positions.

NZRL will also be working in conjunction with the Vodafone Warriors who will join the camp with their 16s and 18s teams on the penultimate day attending the same sessions as the players identified for the NZRL TDP.

NZRL General Manager of High-Performance, Motu Tony says, “Being able to incorporate the development of the women’s game as well as involve legends of the sport is extremely exciting.

“These camps enable us to carry on and increase the momentum our game is seeing by preparing our player prospects and future high-performance managers and coaches for the rigours of international rugby league. We are fostering the next generation of Kiwis and Ferns as we work towards the upcoming World Cups – the future is looking bright.”

NZRL congratulate all those selected to partake in the 2020 CCL:Revera Talent Development Camp: (Note players 2019 Grassroots Club / School and affiliated Zone as per LeagueNet).

 

NZRL TDP 16S PLAYERS

First Name Family Name Grassroots Club District Zone
Maraki AUMUA Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Jordan CHAPMAN St George Dragons Wellington Wellington
Sefanaia COWLEY-LUPO Bay Roskill Vikings Auckland Auckland
Felix FA’ATILI Hornby Panthers Canterbury Southern
Jay-Daniel FOLAUMOELOA Manurewa Marlins Auckland Counties Manukau
Tré FOTU Glenora Bears Auckland Akarana
Dallas HURRELL-JONES Halswell Hornets Canterbury Southern
Rico KIHI Papakura Sea Eagles Auckland Auckland
Caylis LATU Glenora Bears Auckland Akarana
Siamani LEULUAI Manaia Makos Northland Northland
Caleb MELEISEA Otara Scopions Auckland Counties Manukau
Joseph O’LEARY Pikiao Warriors Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Karage POIHIPI Mangakino Hawks Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Jonte RIKIRIKI Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central
Jayden SMITH Glenora Bears Auckland Akarana
Xavi TAELE Otumoetai Eels Coastline Upper Central
Nathaniel TANGIMATAITI Ellerslie Eagles Auckland Akarana
Te Hurinui TWIDLE Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central
Samuela VAKADULA Bell Block Marist Dragons Taranaki Mid Central

 

NZRL TDP 18S PLAYERS

Full Name Family Name Grassroots Club District Zone
Austin ANDERSON Rotorua Boys High Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Dayna BIDOIS Pikiao Warriors Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Thomas CAMPBELL Suburbs West Coast Southern
Tyson CHASE Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Tamati CHRISTIE Linwood Keas Canterbury Southern
Callum DONALDSON Waro-Rakau Hornets West Coast Southern
Ethan FAITAUA Linwood Keas Canterbury Southern
Memphis HENNESSY Manukura Manawatu Mid Central
Wiremu KAIRE Mt Albert Lions Auckland Akarana
Jacob LOWE Suburbs West Coast Southern
Jeremiah MARGRAFF Manurewa Marlins Auckland Counties Manukau
Kalis MASON Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Bailey MCLEAN Hamilton City Tigers Waikato Upper Central
Manaia NGATAKI-MATTHEWS Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central
Riley PACOE Suburbs West Coast Southern
Jabez PENIATA St George Dragons Wellington Wellington
Montel PEPPARD-PEOPAATI Halswell Hornets Canterbury Southern
Jarney PROCTOR-HARWOOD Manurewa Marlins Auckland Counties Manukau
Tipene REWETI Whanganui Boxon Manawatu Mid Central
Matua ROBINSON Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Tony TAFA Te Atatu Roosters Auckland Akarana
Elijah TUHURA Linwood Keas Canterubry Southern
Uriah TULI Linwood Keas Canterubry Southern
Filipo WHITEHOUSE-OPETAIA TOVIO Waitemata Seagulls Auckland Auckland

 

KIWI FERNS

Full Name Family Name Grassroots Club District
Billy Jean ALE Mt Albert Lions Auckland
Tīria ANDERSON Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Raquel ANDERSON-PITMAN Manurewa Marlins Auckland
Kaiyah ATAI Richmond Auckland
Madison BARTLETT Richmond Auckland
Sherri BURGESS Titahi Bay Wellington
Tawny BURGESS Titahi Bay Wellington
Charlette BUTLER Papakura Sea Eagles Auckland
Lonita FUIKEFU-NGALU Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Victoria-Rose GREEN Taniwharau Waikato
Georgia HALE Richmond Auckland
Pahu HEPANA Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Honey * HIREME Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Amber KANI Manurewa Marlins Auckland
Jhana MAGELE Otahuhu Leopards Auckland
Lupe MANU Linwood Keas Canterbury
Juliana * NEWMAN Mt Albert Lions Auckland
Ariel NGATOKORUA-GEORGE Australian based**
Te Whetumarama NUKU Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Capri PAEKAU Turangawaewae Waikato
Kanyon PAUL Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Charntay POKO Richmond Auckland
Krystal * ROTA Papakura Auckland
Aeishaleigh SMALLEY Otahuhu Leopards Auckland
Teuila TAITO Randwick Kingfishers Wellington
Crystal TAMARUA Richmond Auckland
Lavinia TAUHALALIKU Mangere East Auckland
Atawhai TUPAEA Papakura Sea Eagles Auckland
Savannha UASELI PURCELL Glenora Bears Auckland
Geneva WEBBER Manurewa Marlins Auckland
Honor WILSON Taniwharau Waikato

 

New Zealand 18’s Resident Coaching Staff

Head Coach – Tusa Lafaele – Counties Manukau

Assistant Coach – Eugene Davis – Upper Central

Assistant Coach – Daniel McEwan – Wellington Zone

TDP Camp Manager – Junie Shelford – Northland

 

New Zealand 16’s Resident Coaching Staff

Head Coach – Phil Gordon – Akarana

Assistant Coach – Peter Butler – Mid Central Zone

Assistant Coach – Alex Parker – Upper Central Zone

TDP Camp Manager – Clarissa Percival – Mid Central

 

The Warriors will be announcing their squads in 2020.

New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) will kick off the new year with their successful Talent Development Programme (TDP) which for the first time will also include the development of female player prospects. 2020’s TDP will engage nearly 100 potential Kiwi and Kiwi Ferns players, arming them with resources and skillsets necessary to fulfil their international rugby league aspirations.

Wednesday 15 – Saturday 18 January 2020 will see NZRL bring 25 under 16s and 25 under 18s (men) as well as 48 aspiring Kiwi Ferns (female) into camp at St. Peters School, Cambridge.

The Performance camp has been designed for sub-elite players to enhance skills, introduce strength & conditioning and promote education and player welfare, encouraging those who dream of playing in the NRL to stay in New Zealand until they are 18, allowing for an extra few years in familiar surroundings.

New Zealand has a rich talent pool with NRL clubs recruiting from across the country for both men and women. The potential pathways for New Zealand based players are ever-growing and NZRL is committed to continuing this momentum.

The three-day TDP will involve testing, wellbeing workshops, skill sessions and for the 16s and 18s boys, a trial on the final day. The TDP aims to better prepare the players for the rigours of high-performance environments such as the NRL and NRLW and will also double as a player entry point for selection in the NZ 16s and 18s wider squads for 2020.

While in camp there will be several keynote speakers who will talk to personal brand, personal development including educational and career aspirations, resilience, as well as other relevant subjects which have an impact on many young and aspiring athletes.

NZRL will be working in conjunction with the Vodafone Warriors who will join the camp with their 16s and 18s teams on the penultimate day attending the same sessions as the players identified for the NZRL TDP.

NZRL General Manager of High-Performance, Motu Tony says, “It’s exciting we have been able to incorporate the development of the women’s game into next year’s TDP. It’s important we continue to engage with our potential Kiwi Ferns from across the country and carry on the momentum the female game is currently seeing both at a grassroots and international level.

“The TDP Programme plays a crucial role in fostering and developing our next generation of Kiwis and Ferns. It readies not only player prospects but upcoming coaches and managers for the rigours of International Rugby League as we work towards the upcoming World Cups.” Tony concludes.

Greg Boulous, GM of Future Warriors says, “We are really excited to be collaborating with NZRL. We are both passionate about strengthening pathways and creating quality experiences for players. After being involved with the Kiwi Ferns it is also great to see the women included in next year’s camp.”

New Zealand Rugby League is inviting applicants to apply for the following positions with the 2020 New Zealand Resident 16s and 18s teams:

For persons applying for a role, it will be beneficial to have the endorsement and support from their General Manager of the respective District or Zone they’re representing.

Application process:

Click on the below online link to fill out the questionnaire and attach your CV and cover letter.

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/NZ16s18s

If you have any questions or queries please contact David McMeeken; [email protected]  or by phone: 021956975.

 

Closing date: Thursday 21 November 5pm.

 

Interviews are to take place on Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 November 2019.

 

Appointment term: one (1) year plus an additional one (1) year pending campaign review.

Hours of work: These are all voluntary roles that require a commitment of some weekend work and a camp for the campaign.

 

Performance Camp dates:

Wednesday 15 – Saturday 18 January 2020.

 

Campaigns: 

Campaigns and fixtures to be confirmed with oppositions.

 

New Zealand Rugby League is pleased to announce a series of international fixtures that will see our brightest future league talent on display from up and down the country.

 

The NZ Resident 16s and 18s are set to take on TOA Samoa 16s and 18s at Auckland’s Pulman Park on Sunday 6th October, while the NZ Resident 18s will also come up against France’s U19s on Thursday, October 3rd at International Stadium, Rotorua.

 

As well as the NZ Residents 18s fixture, French Rugby League will embark on a historic tour of New Zealand facing the South Island 20s, Waikato 20s and Auckland 19s.

 

Full list of fixtures in date order (all times are NZT):

 

Friday 27 September 2019 – Nga Puna Wai, Christchurch

Canterbury Invitation XIII vs. France U19s; 5pm kick off

 

Monday 30 September 2019 – Ngaruawahia, Waikato

Waikato 20s vs. France U19s; 4pm kick off

 

Thursday 3 October 2019 – International Stadium, Rotorua

New Zealand Resident 18s vs. France U19s; 6:30 kick off

 

Sunday 6 October 2019 – Pulman Park, Auckland

New Zealand Resident 16s vs. TOA 16s; 10:30am

Auckland 19s vs. France U19s; 12:15pm

New Zealand Resident 18s vs. TOA 18s; 2:00pm

 

New Zealand Rugby League is pleased to announce the following successful players have been selected to represent the New Zealand Resident 16s and 18s teams for 2019.

 

New Zealand Resident 16s:  

Name Club District Zone Team
Keano KINI Marist Auckland Akarana
Zyon MAIU’U Te Atatu Auckland Akarana
Stanley IONGI Marist Auckland Auckland
Heneli LUANI Pakuranga Auckland Counties Manukau
Sione VAIHU Waitemata Auckland Auckland
Filipo WHITEHOUSE-OPETAIA TOVIO Waitemata Auckland Auckland
Ali LEIATAUA Pakuranga Auckland Counties Manukau
Francis MANULELUA Papatoetoe Auckland Counties Manukau
Ben PENI Papatoetoe Auckland Counties Manukau
Carlos TARAWHITI Pakuranga Auckland Counties Manukau
Arama KITE Manukura Manawatu Mid Central
Fatiauma MOEAHU LEOTA Waitara Taranaki Mid Central
Tea-Rani WOODMAN TUHORO Takahiwai Northland Northland
Ethan FAITAUA Linwood Canterbury Southern
Felix FA’ATILI Hornby Canterbury Southern
Jaedon WELLINGTON Hornby Canterbury Southern
Uriah TULI Linwood Canterbury Southern
Cassius COWLEY Pikiao Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Manaia NGATAKI-MATTHEWS Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central

 

Head Coach: Bejay Hewitt (Akarana)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Langley, Eugene Davis (Upper Central)

Manager: Junie Shelford (Northland)

Trainers: Sean Witanga (Counties Manukau), Iripa Rangi (Vodafone Warriors)

Physio: Quentin Hokianga (Vodafone Warriors)

Wellbeing Support: Te Iwi Ngaro Wairau (Southern)

 

New Zealand Resident 18s:

Name Club District Zone Team
Caleb PESE Ellerslie Auckland Akarana
Jyris GLAMUZINA Ellerslie Auckland Akarana
Lani GRAHAM-TAUFA Marist Auckland Akarana
Moana GRAHAM-TAUFA Marist Auckland Akarana
Temple KALEPO Richmond Auckland Akarana
Jonah PALOTA-KOPA Richmond Auckland Akarana
Luani Naufahu WHYTE Marist Auckland Akarana
Eteru ROPETI Marist Auckland Auckland
William FAKATOUMAFI Otahuhu Auckland Counties Manukau
Otukinekina KEPU Manurewa Auckland Counties Manukau
Peesi Valingi KEPU Manurewa Auckland Counties Manukau
Sione MOALA Manurewa Auckland Counties Manukau
Taniela OTUKOLO Otahuhu Auckland Counties Manukau
Semisi SIKEI Otahuhu Auckland Counties Manukau
Semisi TAPA Otahuhu Auckland Counties Manukau
Feao TONGIA Otahuhu Auckland Counties Manukau
Brooklyn HEREWINI Whanganui Manawatu Mid Central
Tyson CHASE Kia Ora Manawatu Mid Central
Jordan COLEMAN Hornby Canterbury Southern
Caius FA’ATILI Hornby Canterbury Southern
Tukimihia SIMPKINS Pikiao Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Dallas MCEWAN Randwick Wellington Wellington

 

Head Coach: Tusa Lafaele (Counties Manukau)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel McEwan (Wellington) and Cody Walker (Akarana)

Manager: Tania Harris (Counties Manukau)

Trainers: Lee Paru (Southern) and Jasen McCarthy (Akarana)

Physio: Allan Horn (Counties Manukau)

Wellbeing Support: Te Iwi Ngaro Wairau (Southern)

 

NZRL CEO, Greg Peters, says these fixtures are a teaser of the international rugby league to come.

 

“What’s really exciting about these matches is that we get a glimpse into the future of New Zealand Rugby League. These National Teams provide a platform for players to springboard their future opportunities in the game and are an essential part of the NZ pathway.

 

“The fixtures are also a display of the impressive domestic talent developed through our Clubs, Districts and Zones and having our future Kiwis come up against quality competition such as TOA Samoa and France will be exciting to see.”

 

Geoff Brown, Rugby League Samoa Executive said: “We are thankful for the opportunity to come up against the NZ Residents, and at the same time, continue to strengthen our international relationships as these fixtures are vital to the development of Samoan rugby league.

“To play for your country is the ultimate goal and we’re always working to provide elite pathways for our young players to achieve this at a range of age levels. Thanks to New Zealand Rugby League for their ongoing support, we look forward to the upcoming clashes.”

 

Marc Palanques, Executive Chairman Federation Français Rugby a XIII said: “We are looking forward to this historic U19’s tour of New Zealand with a distinct vision of preparing a competitive squad capable of mixing it with the world’s best in the future.

 

“The current rep cycle means we are preparing for a World Cup every four years and this is our first step in giving our players the experience they need to compete against the world’s best players. The four-match program we have is ambitious while providing a wonderful mixture of games and community engagements for our young players.

 

“Mixing sport with the local culture and experiencing their first haka, will be a life-changing experience and we hope to be able to reciprocate this with the NZRL when they visit next. A special word of thanks to our rugby league hosts in the South Island; Canterbury Rugby League and the North Island; Waikato Rugby League, Auckland Rugby League and New Zealand Residents.”

 

Details on how to view each fixture will be released in due course.

Image – Photosport

Team Fisher-Harris proved too good for Team Papali’i at the final hooter of the 16s trial, final score reading 24-16.

16s selectors will have their hands full separating the talent after a hard fought battle where the players put their best foot forward.

Ben Peni from Team Fisher-Harris put the first four points on the board off the back of some outstanding forward momentum from the props. That was converted by Benaiah Ioelu, the beginning of what turned out to be a stellar performance from the Akarana representative.

It didn’t take long for Team Papali’i to add to the scoreboard with their captain Stanley Ionga, stand-out player from the 2018 National Youth Tournament and TDP, crossing the try line, which was then converted by Francis Manuleleua.

It was clear there was a lot of defensive work done alongside specialist coaches, Ben Gardiner and Nathan Cayless, with line speed looking impressive also.

Ben Peni’s strong efforts were evident, him identifying the holes in his opposition’s defensive line, and capitalising with his second try.

Another name that was on the lips of spectators was stand-off from Team Papali’i, Francis Manuleleua, his footwork turning heads as he tip-toed around anyone that tried to take him on.

Some players copped the wrath of Zion Maiu’u’s force as he ran over the defensive line to earn some much needed metres.

Both teams were guilty of several errors in their own 10 metre zones, and it was the team who took advantage of this that won out.

His boot was on form today, and so were Benaiah Ioelu’s try-scoring abilities, coming up successful for Team Fisher-Harris inching their lead ahead once again followed by a successful conversion from Esmonde Parangi.

A kick chase from Team Papali’I looked like more points were imminent but a fumble sealed their fate and they were back on the offensive – but, not for long.

A sniff of the try-line was all Francis Manuleleua needed scoring in the right-hand corner for Team Papali’i. His teammate Te Wano Ngamotu-Tahana got his slice if the pie too scoring before Manuleleua converted again closing the gap in the scoreline to 18-16.

However, one more converted try from Team Fisher-Harris sealed the fate of the game, Zion Maiu’u having the last say – the final score being 24-16 to team Fisher-Harris.

Team Lauiti’iti take the win at the Talent Development Programme 18s trial

Semisi Tapa was always going to be a strong contender in the 18s trial, and a try in the first few minutes only confirmed that.

Minutes later Elijah Tuhura joined the party, with another try for Lauiti’iti. Successfully converted the score read, 10-0.

Kicking would be a crucial part of the game given the talent going head-to-head in a tight clash – Brooklyn Herewini the MVP of the TDP last year making the conversion.

A penalty to Team Wiki, threw them the lifeline they needed, the blue team struggling to make it past the half way mark. But, the opportunity was missed with several rogue passes.

Team Wiki fired up though, Semisi Sikei scoring with Brooklyn Herewini making it two from two with the boot after his first conversion of Naufahu Whyte’s try earlier. However, a fumble on their try-line resulted in the ball going dead and perhaps, not the most desirable restart after their try, a line drop out to follow.

But, Team Lauiti’iti came up with an error too giving Team Wiki a sigh of relief.

It was only a matter of time before Tuki Simpkins would make it over the line, and he did just that  – successfully converted by Sione Moala.

Team Wiki fought and fought, and Sean Field finally got through the brick Lauiti’iti defence levelling the scoreboard, 16-16, with a kick to come – Tyrone Waipouri making it look like clock work pushing Team Wiki out in front for the first time, 18-16.

Team Wiki didn’t have time to kick themselves for the error on their try-line, with an absolutely outstanding 100 metre intercept try from Daeon Amituanai, the heat proving no obstacle for the boys in blue. That was converted by Tyrone Waipouri right before the second quarter break.

At the beginning of the final quarter was an error for Team Wiki, of course, well received by Team Lauiti’iti who were looking to get more points on the board. And, it was Paea Fotu who took one for the team and Caius Fa’atili who converted taking the score to 22-22. But Fotu wasn’t finished, minutes later he scored again and Fa’atili followed suit with the boot, the score reading 28-22.

The goalkicker Fa’atili, was also the one taking the first hit-ups being one of a few props in the game who also have a reliable boot.

Sean Field then hit back for Team Wiki with his second try of the day but the conversion bounced off the posts.

Konrad Tu’a worked his way around the field nicely in the halves but he also found himself scoring under the posts, the conversion being unsuccessful, 32-26.

Elijah Tuhura struck for his second try of the day also, right before the final whistle with a conversion from Quinnlan Tupou, the final score reading 38-26.

The final day of the Talent Development Programme in Cambridge sees the 16s and 18s battle out on the field, in hopes of catching the eyes of the NZ team selectors.

Both the 16s and 18s trials will be livestreamed on the New Zealand Rugby League Facebook page at 10am (16s) and 12pm (18s).

Team Fisher-Harris proved too good for Team Papali’i at the final hooter of the 16s trial, final score reading 24-16.

16s selectors will have their hands full separating the talent after a hard fought battle where the players put their best foot forward.

Ben Peni from Team Fisher-Harris put the first four points on the board off the back of some outstanding forward momentum from the props. That was converted by Benaiah Ioelu, the beginning of what turned out to be a stellar performance from the Akarana representative.

It didn’t take long for Team Papali’i to add to the scoreboard with their captain Stanley Ionga, stand-out player from the 2018 National Youth Tournament and TDP, crossing the try line, which was then converted by Francis Manuleleua.

It was clear there was a lot of defensive work done alongside specialist coaches, Ben Gardiner and Nathan Cayless, with line speed looking impressive also.

Ben Peni’s strong efforts were evident, him identifying the holes in his opposition’s defensive line, and capitalising with his second try.

Another name that was on the lips of spectators was stand-off from Team Papali’i, Francis Manuleleua, his footwork turning heads as he tip-toed around anyone that tried to take him on.

Some players copped the wrath of Zion Maiu’u’s force as he ran over the defensive line to earn some much needed metres.

Both teams were guilty of several errors in their own 10 metre zones, and it was the team who took advantage of this that won out.

His boot was on form today, and so were Benaiah Ioelu’s try-scoring abilities, coming up successful for Team Fisher-Harris inching their lead ahead once again followed by a successful conversion from Esmonde Parangi.

A kick chase from Team Papali’I looked like more points were imminent but a fumble sealed their fate and they were back on the offensive – but, not for long.

A sniff of the try-line was all Francis Manuleleua needed scoring in the right-hand corner for Team Papali’i. His teammate Te Wano Ngamotu-Tahana got his slice if the pie too scoring before Manuleleua converted again closing the gap in the scoreline to 18-16.

However, one more converted try from Team Fisher-Harris sealed the fate of the game, Zion Maiu’u having the last say – the final score being 24-16 to team Fisher-Harris.

Team lists for the 16s teams, Team Papali’i and Team Fisher-Harris are below:

16s – Fisher-Harris – 10am

Ali LEIATAUA
Salesi ATAATA
Faitiauma MOEAHU-LEOTA
Uriah TULI (C)
Kavan THOMPSON-CAMPBELL
Benaiah IOELU
Nikau WAIKATO
Arama KITE
Ethan FAITAUA
Ben PENI
Carlos TARAWHITI
Paaua PAPUNI-ABBOTT
Tavita TAFEA
Esmonde PARANGI
Jack CAMPBELL
Zion MAIU’U
Sione LATOA VAIHU
Sione FOTUAIKA
Portman PAUL

16s – Team Papali’i – 10am

Poto AVAKI
Unaloto UASI
Filipo WHITEHOUSE-OPETAIA TOVIO
Nathaniel CAMA
Tea-Rani WOODMAN TUHORO
Francis MANULELEUA
Cassius CAMA
Pita WILSON
(C) Stanley IONGA
Felix FA’ATILI
Heneli LUANI
Nathaniel TANGIMATAITI
Manaia NGATAKI-MATTHEWS
Tome POONA
Demitric SIFAKULA
Te Wano NGAMOTU-TAHANA
Tuhokairangi MILLER
Jaedon WELLINGTON
Joshua WILLIAMS

Team Lauiti’iti take the win at the Talent Development Programme 18s trial

Semisi Tapa was always going to be a strong contender in the 18s trial, and a try in the first few minutes only confirmed that.

Minutes later Elijah Tuhura joined the party, with another try for Lauiti’iti. Successfully converted the score read, 10-0.

Kicking would be a crucial part of the game given the talent going head-to-head in a tight clash – Brooklyn Herewini the MVP of the TDP last year making the conversion.

A penalty to Team Wiki, threw them the lifeline they needed, the blue team struggling to make it past the half way mark. But, the opportunity was missed with several rogue passes.

Team Wiki fired up though, Semisi Sikei scoring with Brooklyn Herewini making it two from two with the boot after his first conversion of Naufahu Whyte’s try earlier. However, a fumble on their try-line resulted in the ball going dead and perhaps, not the most desirable restart after their try, a line drop out to follow.

But, Team Lauiti’iti came up with an error too giving Team Wiki a sigh of relief.

It was only a matter of time before Tuki Simpkins would make it over the line, and he did just that  – successfully converted by Sione Moala.

Team Wiki fought and fought, and Sean Field finally got through the brick Lauiti’iti defence levelling the scoreboard, 16-16, with a kick to come – Tyrone Waipouri making it look like clock work pushing Team Wiki out in front for the first time, 18-16.

Team Wiki didn’t have time to kick themselves for the error on their try-line, with an absolutely outstanding 100 metre intercept try from Daeon Amituanai, the heat proving no obstacle for the boys in blue. That was converted by Tyrone Waipouri right before the second quarter break.

At the beginning of the final quarter was an error for Team Wiki, of course, well received by Team Lauiti’iti who were looking to get more points on the board. And, it was Paea Fotu who took one for the team and Caius Fa’atili who converted taking the score to 22-22. But Fotu wasn’t finished, minutes later he scored again and Fa’atili followed suit with the boot, the score reading 28-22.

The goalkicker Fa’atili, was also the one taking the first hit-ups being one of a few props in the game who also have a reliable boot.

Sean Field then hit back for Team Wiki with his second try of the day but the conversion bounced off the posts.

Konrad Tu’a worked his way around the field nicely in the halves but he also found himself scoring under the posts, the conversion being unsuccessful, 32-26.

Elijah Tuhura struck for his second try of the day also, right before the final whistle with a conversion from Quinnlan Tupou, the final score reading 38-26.

18s – Team Wiki – 12pm 

Moala GRAHAM-TAUFA
Daeon AMITUANAI
Naufahu WHYTE
Maui CARROLL
Soakai TAUFA
Tyrone WAIPOURI
Brooklyn HEREWINI
Te Oranga HAIKA
Dallas McEWAN
Otukinekina KEPU
Semisi SIKEI
Peesi Vailingi Pasi KEPU
Caleb PESE (C)
Sean FIELD
Jordan COLEMAN
Tyson CHASE
Levi PASCOE
Maui WALLACE
Taniela OTUKOLO

18s – Team Lauititi – 12pm 

William FAKATOUMAFI
Lani GRAHAM-TAUFA
Paea FOTU
Eteru ROPETI
Albert TALAKAI
Konrad TU’UA
Sione MOALA
Jyris GLAMUZINA
(C) Temple KALEPO
Caius FA’ATILI
TJ DEVERY
Matthew PALU
Elijah TUHURA
Semisi TAPA
Quinnlan TUPOU
Josiah KARAPANI
Thomas McKENZIE
Tukimihia SIMPKIN
Totive Junior TUILEISU

If you’re a young player that’s ever dreamed of ‘making it’ as a professional rugby league player, St Peter’s School in Cambridge was the place to be today.

The best 16s and 18s players in the country were lucky enough to be coached by Kiwis Assistant Coaches Ben Gardiner and Nathan Cayless in a series of field sessions on day two, in preparation for the final day of trials on Friday. Hookers and halves started their day with a video analysis session run by Ben Gardiner. There, they were challenged, questioned and tested on the role of a half and hooker, and their key duties within a game scenario were established.

That information was then put into practice on the field, as Gardiner and Cayless took the players through a number of skills and drills to hone their technique in their position of choice.

After the mahi was done out in the sun, players heard from Brisbane Broncos Game Development Manager, Paul Dyer, and Elite Player Development Manager, Simon Scanlan, about personal brand and how it can help or harm their careers. Former Kiwi, Paul Whatuira then spoke to the players about mental health and the way he navigated mental illness throughout his journey in professional rugby league.

The rest of the day was dedicated to preparations for trials on Friday. 18s players will be split into two teams, Team Wiki and Team Lauititi and 16s players, Team Fisher-Harris and Team Papali’i, as they take each other on, in attempts to impress NZ 16s and 18s selectors.

Final Day Trials – Friday, 25 January 2019

16s Trial – 10am

18s Trial – 12pm

Day one of the NZRL National Talent Development Programme saw the best 80 youngsters in New Zealand arrive at St Peter’s School in Cambridge ready to find out exactly what it takes to make it as a professional footy player, both on and off the field.

Following a welcome and briefing from NZRL National Talent Manager, David McMeeken, Kiwi #692 Jerry Seuseu took the New Zealand 16s and 18s hopefuls through the NRL Careerwise workshop which encourages players to plan for life after rugby league. Whether it’s the trades or studying at University that is most appealing, the key message was ‘if you fail to prepare, you prepare to fail.’

Kiwi #783 Ben Henry also educated the players about the seriousness of concussion and how to deal with concussion if either themselves or their teammates receive a head knock on the field.

The players were then able to get into their on-field game tactics with coaches, before taking to the field in their first training session of the camp. It was clear they were trying to put their best foot forward knowing their work ethic, attitude and performance would be on display for the selectors of the New Zealand 16s and 18s teams.

After dinner and a debrief, players rest up in preparation for tomorrow’s specialist coaching sessions where Kiwis Assistant Coaches Ben Gardiner and Nathan Cayless, as well as Paul Dyer and Greg Boulous will take them through their paces.  There will be a specific focus on developing halves and hookers while enhancing their attack and defence skill sets.

Check out some of the action from trials day of the Talent Development Programme #TDP2019 #thekiwiway

Posted by New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) on Tuesday, 22 January 2019

The 2019 New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) season kicks off tomorrow with the 16s and 18s Talent Development Programme (TDP) at St. Peters College in Cambridge.

The TDP camp brings together the most talented 16s (16-years-old or under) and 18s (18-years-old or under) age-group rugby league players from around New Zealand, as they work towards a professional career, while also keeping them in New Zealand playing in local competitions longer.

This year’s TDP consists of a three-day camp during the January school holidays which aims to enhance the development of players and management staff in attendance, through a series of coaching sessions and well-being seminars that prepare the players to showcase their skills in a trial on the final day (Friday, 25 January). One of the objectives for this camp is to ensure the players are better prepared for the rigours of the NRL, not only on the field, but in their educational and career aspirations.

The TDP will provide those who dream of playing in the NRL and for the Kiwis, with resources and tools that encourage players to develop in New Zealand through rugby league, and in their academic studies with the support of their families and friends.

With specialist coaches coming into the camp including Kiwis Assistant Coaches Ben Gardiner and Nathan Cayless, Paul Dyer and Greg Boulous, the camp will have a specific focus on developing halves and hookers as well as coaching and management. These coaches will also assist the up and coming players in enhancing their attack and defence skill sets.

Trials on the final day (Friday 25 January) will assist in selecting the 2019 New Zealand Resident 16s and 18s teams.

NZRL TALENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME OUTLINE

Wednesday 23 – Friday 25 January 2019 (Three-day camp)

St. Peters College, Cambridge

Note: This is a closed camp between Wednesday 23 and Thursday 24 January however, the trial day will be open to all and is free of charge. Details below:

Trial Day Schedule: Friday 25 January 2019

10.00am – 16s Trial Commences

11.45am – 18s Trial Commences

 

2019 TDP 16s players

Akarana: Paaua Papuni-Abbott; Benaiah Ioelu; Tevita Tafea; Pita Wilson, Zyon Maiu’u; Counties Manukau: Ali Leiataua; Kavan Thompson-Campbell; Francis Manuleleua; Ben Peni; Carlos Tarawhiti; Salesi Ataata; Mid Central: Arama Kite; Tuhokairangi Miller; Fatiauma Moeahu-Leota; Northland: Esmonde Parangi, Tea-Rani Woodman Tuhoro; Southern: Felix Fa’atili; Jaedon Wellington; Jack Campbell; Uriah Tuli; Nikau Waikato; Unafato Uasi; Ethan Faitaua; Auckland Vulcans: Nathaniel Cama; Filipo Whitehouse-Opetaia Tovio; Nathaniel Tangimataiti; Stanley Iongi; Heneli Luani; Michael Angelo Taufau; Sione Fotuaika; Sione Latoa Vaihu; Demitric Sifakula; Upper Central: Tome Poona; Cassius Cowley; Te Wano Ngamotu-Tahana; Manaia Ngataki-Matthews; Wellington: Poto Akavi; Joshua Williams

 

2019 TDP 18s players

Akarana: Caleb Pese; Jyris Glamuzina; Lani Graham-Taufa; Matthew Palu; Moala Graham-Taufa; Luani Tavake Naufahu Whyte; Temple Kalepo; Tj Devery; Totive Junior Tuileisu; Counties Manukau: Albert Talakai; Eteru Ropati; Feao Tongia; Josiah Karapani; Otukinekina Kepu; Paea Fotu; Semisi Sikei; Simisi Tapa; Sione Moala; Soakai Taufa; Tyrone Waipouri; William Fakatoumafi; Quinnlan Tupou; Peesi Vailangi Pasi Kepu; Mid Central: Brooklyn Herewini; Daeon Amituanai; Tyson Chase; Southern: Caius Fa’atili; Elijah Tuhura; Jordan Coleman; Levi Pascoe; Thomas McKenzie; Auckland Vulcans: Konrad Tu’ua; Upper Central: Sean Field; Tukimihia Simpkins; Maui Carroll; Wellington: Dallas Mcewan; Maui Wallace

The 2019 New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) season will kick-off in January with the 16s and 18s Talent Development Programme (TDP) at St. Peters College in Cambridge.

The TDP brings together the most talented 16s (16-years-old or under) and 18s (18-years-old or under) age-group rugby league players from around New Zealand, as they work towards a professional career, while also keeping them in New Zealand playing in local competitions longer.

In 2018, the TDP consisted of a 10-week programme with over 200 players from the age of 14 through to 18 participating. This saw 13 ‘satellites’ across the country centralised around four ‘hubs’.

With NZRL undergoing a number changes both structurally and internally, the organisation is now in a better position to strengthen the game nationally, reviewing how it operates to enhance the overall experience of rugby league for its people and wider communities.

Alongside these exciting changes taking place and the recent appointment of NZRL’s General Manager of High Performance, Motu Tony, the 2019 TDP has evolved into a revised programme.

Next year’s TDP will consist of a three-day camp during the January school holidays which aims to enhance the development of players and management staff in attendance, through a series of coaching sessions and well-being seminars that prepare the players to showcase their skills in a trial on the final day (Friday, 25 January). One of the objectives for this camp is to ensure the players are better prepared for the rigours of the NRL, not only on the field, but in their educational and career aspirations.

The TDP will provide those who dream of playing in the NRL and for the Kiwis, with resources and tools that encourage players to develop in New Zealand through rugby league, and in their academic studies with the support of their families and friends.

New Zealand is a natural breeding ground for talented league players with NRL clubs recruiting from across the country, now also with the inclusion of female players with the inaugural NRL Women’s competition. NZRL have therefore been granted funding from the NRL for the 2019 TDP continuing their support towards the development of player, management and match officials’ pathways in New Zealand.

In 2018 both the New Zealand Resident 16s and 18s teams completed successful campaigns. Both management teams established a great environment for the players which connected these individuals with the ‘kiwi way’.  Based on a review of the feedback from both the players and management in each of these teams, NZRL have offered the management of these teams a second year in their respective roles, creating continuity going into the TDP.

Trials on the final day will assist in selecting the 2019 New Zealand Resident 16s and 18s teams.

NZRL TALENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME OUTLINE

Wednesday 23 – Friday 25 January 2019 (Three-day camp)

St. Peters College, Cambridge

Note: This is a closed camp between Wednesday 23 and Thursday 24 January however, the trial day will be open to all and is free of charge. Details below:

Trial Day Schedule: Friday 25 January 2019

10.00am – 16s Trial Commences

11.45am – 18s Trial Commences

 

2019 TDP 16s players

Akarana: Paaua Papuni-Abbott; Benaiah Ioelu; Tevita Tafea; Pita Wilson; Counties Manukau: Ali Leiataua; Kavan Thompson-Campbell; Francis Manuleleua; Ben Peni; Carlos Tarawhiti; Salesi Ataata; Mid Central: Arama Kite; Tuhokairangi Miller; Fatiauma Moeahu-Leota; Northland: Esmonde Parangi; Southern: Felix Fa’atili; Jaedon Wellington; Jack Campbell; Uriah Tuli; Nikau Waikato; Unafato Uasi; Ethan Faitaua; Auckland Vulcans: Nathaniel Cama; Filipo Whitehouse-Opetaia Tovio; Nathaniel Tangimataiti; Stanley Iongi; Heneli Luani; Michael Angelo Taufau; Sione Fotuaika; Sione Latoa Vaihu; Demitric Sifakula; Upper Central: Tome Poona; Cassius Cowley; Te Wano Ngamotu-Tahana; Manaia Ngataki-Matthews; Wellington: Poto Akavi; Joshua Williams

 

Management 16s:

Head Coach: Bejay Hewitt (Akarana)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Langley (Upper Central), Eugene Davis (Upper Central), Archie Jacobs (Southern), Pete Butler (Mid Central)

Managers: Ben Vaipaata (Aorere College); Marty Brown (Akarana)

Trainers: Adam Jones (Southern); Haze Rewiti (Mid Central); Iripa Rangi (Nz Warriors); Sean Whitanga (Counties)

 

2019 TDP 18s players

Akarana: Caleb Pese; Jonah Palota-Kopa; Jyris Glamuzina; Lani Graham-Taufa; Matthew Palu; Moala Graham-Taufa; Luani Tavake Naufahu Whyte; Sefa Roache; Temple Kalepo; Tj Devery; Totive Junior Tuileisu; Counties Manukau: Albert Talakai; Eteru Ropati; Feao Tongia; Josiah Karapani; Otukinekina Kepu; Paea Fotu; Semisi Sikei; Simisi Tapa; Sione Moala; Soakai Taufa; Tyrone Waipouri; William Fakatoumafi; Quinnlan Tupou; Peesi Vailangi Pasi Kepu; Mid Central: Brooklyn Herewini; Daeon Amituanai; Tyson Chase; Southern: Caius Fa’atili; Elijah Tuhura; Jordan Coleman; Levi Pascoe; Auckland Vulcans: Konrad Tu’ua; Upper Central: Sean Field; Tukimihia Simpkins; Wellington: Dallas Mcewan; Maui Wallace

 

MANAGEMENT 18s:

Head Coach: Tusa Lafaele (Counties)

Assistant Coach: Cody Walker (Akarana), Daniel McEwan (Wellington), Phil Gordon (Akarana)

Managers: Junie Shelford (Northland); Tania Harris (Counties)

Trainers: Lee Paru (Southern); Jasen Mcarthy (NZ Warriors)

Following the conclusion of the Talent Development Programme, New Zealand Rugby League is excited to announce the 25-man squads for the NZ16s Residents and NZ18s Residents. Congratulations to all of those selected.

Fixtures and more information on these teams will be released in the coming week.

NZ Residents 16s Wider Squad

NZ Residents 18s Wider Squad

Finals weekend of the Talent Development Programme’s competition phase saw whanau come from near and far to watch the hard work pay off at Cornwall Park for the TDP’s inaugural year.

Players from all corners of New Zealand, from Whangarei to Invercargill representing four hubs (Central, Southern, Northern and Counties) gathered in Auckland for the finals of the Talent Development Programme (TDP). The players had been involved in a 10 week programme which saw them cover fundamental skills, introduction to strength and conditioning and wellbeing education such as DrugFree Sport NZ, Careerwise and mental health workshops.

On Saturday, Counties fired up for a thriller game against Northern for the final of the 16s age group where Counties came out on top with a narrow 31-26 victory.

After a hard fought battle to reach the 18s final, Central fell to Northern 22-14 in a match-up that promised a lot of blood sweat and tears.

NZRL’s Talent Manager David McMeeken reflects on the programme’s inaugural year.

“Following the weekend’s final games, the programme is now up and running and a recognised layer to the NZRL pathway for these aspiring players. It has been a huge programme to get started, which has seen around 200 players involved in 10 weeks of training across the country and over 50 staff driving the TDP in their local areas,” he said.

“The programme has given those involved some learnings on how to prepare themselves for the rigours of high performance environments such as the NRL, whilst offering a viable pathway for them to remain here in New Zealand. This will in turn strengthen the grassroots of the game through retention. The TDP has provided a development opportunity for all staff including coaches, managers and strength and conditioning staff and it is hoped that they take their key learnings back to their respective clubs or regions to help with the development of the game,” McMeeken added.

Through a review involving players, staff and key stakeholders, key work-ons will be identified to help ensure the TDP goes from strength to strength in the years to come. NZRL recognises the support and financial funding from the NRL which has made this venture possible.

25 man squads for both 16s and 18s will be announced on Thursday March 29.

See results and awards below:

16s: Tournament MVP – Dayna Bidois (Central)
Northern 26 – Counties 31
Southern 18 – Central 26

18s: Tournament MVP – Brooklyn Herewini (Central)
Southern 20 – Counties 40
Northern 22 – Central 14

Northern 26 – Counties 31 – 16s

Southern 18 – Central 26 – 16s

Southern 20 – Counties 40 – 18s

Northern 22 – Central 14 – 18s

In case you missed it on the Sky Sports #KiwiLeagueShow…

The Kiwi League Show speak with NZRL Talent Manager David McMeeken, Referee Harley Wall, the coaches and players in the Talent Development Programme about their experience being a part of the 10 week programme.

Round three of the Talent Development Programme’s competition phase saw the level of rugby league go up a notch where stakes were at their highest.

Teams had finals in their sights as Northern faced Southern and Counties went head to head with Central in both 16s and 18s age groups. Counties 16s waltzed into the final winning three from three where they will take on Northern who conceded only one game to Counties.

The 18s age-group saw Northern comfortably beat Southern for a spot in the final where they will play Central who pipped Counties in a thriller on Saturday afternoon.

Results from round three with footage below:

16s:
Northern 44 – 6 Southern
Counties 56 – 4 Central

18s:
Central 40 – 36 Counties
Northern 52 – 36 Southern

Finals draw to be played Saturday, March 24 at Cornwall Park:

16s – Field one – 11am Counties v Northern
– Field three – 11am Central v Southern

18s – Field one – 1pm Northern v Central
– Field three – 1pm Southern v Counties

16s:
Northern 44 – 6 Southern

Counties 56 – 4 Central

18s:
Central 40 – 36 Counties

Northern 52 – 36 Southern

Central 16s 6 Northern 16s 32

Counties 16s 60 Southern 16s 0

Counties 18s 42 Southern 18s 28

Central 18s 16 Northern 18s 30

New Zealand Rugby League’s new look junior development programme entered its competition phase on the weekend with each of the teams coming together in Auckland.

Saturday saw teams from all four hubs (Central, Southern, Northern and Counties) gather for the first of a four-weekend competition where the players are able to put into practice the skills they have learnt during their first six weeks of training. This training included strength and conditioning, rugby league specific field sessions and wellbeing education such as DrugFree Sport NZ, Careerwise and mental health workshops.

The innovative new Talent Development Programme (TDP) has been designed to better prepare players working towards a professional career, while keeping players closer to home and playing in local competitions longer. For more information on the Talent Development Programme – click here.

Results from week one:

Counties 16s – 18 Northern 16s – 14

Central 16s – 32 Southern 16s – 14

Central 18s – 38 Southern 18s – 26

Northern 18s – 26 Counties 18s – 16