History

If there was ever a lesson in never giving a season away, the 2014 Pirtek National Premiership provided it.

 

2015

Final Placings
1 Counties Manukau Stingrays
2 Canterbury Bulls
3 Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions
4 Akarana Falcons
5 Wellington Orcas
6 Central Vipers
7 Northern Swords

Final
Counties Manukau Stingrays 41 (Sione Feao 2, Saipani Aiolupo, Reece Charlie, George Edwards, Joseph Price, Johny Henry tries; Mikaere Beattie 6 goals; Beattie field goal) Canterbury Bulls 10 (Danny Latu, Tevin Arona tries; James Baxendale goal)

Most Valuable Player: King Vuniyawa (Counties Manukau)

Referee – Shane Rehm
Touch – Aaron Donald & Henare Chadwick

NZRL Residents Selection
1–George Edwards (Counties Manukau), 2–Joseph Oti (Wellington), 3-Matt Sauni (Canterbury), 4–Simione Ma’amaloa (Counties Manukau), 5–Andrew Tusiane (Counties Manukau), 6–Tevin Arona (Canterbury), 7–Ray Talimalie (Counties Manukau), 8–Saipani Aiolupo (Counties Manukau), 9–Kruz Tupou (Counties Manukau), 10–Chris Bamford (Canterbury), 11-Sione Feao (Counties Manukau), 12–James Baxendale (Canterbury), 13–Nick Read (Wai-Coa-Bay), 14–Uila Aiolupo (Counties Manukau), 15–Eli George (Northern), 16–Erwin Sauni (Canterbury), 17–Jeremy Siulepa (Wai-Coa-Bay)

 

2014

Final Placings
1              Canterbury Bulls
2              Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions
3              Counties Manukau Stingrays
4              Akarana Falcons
5              Central Vipers
6              Wellington Orcas
7              Northern Swords

Final
Canterbury Bulls 40
 (Toi Sepuloni 2, Manu Weepu, Cyrus Timo-Latu, Ken Tofilau, Erwin Sauni & Bruce Havea tries, Sepuloni 6 goals) Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions 8 (Isaac Robinson & John Koko tries); HT: 24-8

Referee – Jamal Thompson  
Touch – Chris McMillan & Tony Arnel

NZRL Residents Selection
1-Ken Tofilau (Canterbury), 2-George Edwards (Counties Manukau), 3-Lafu Feagaiga (Counties Manukau), 4-Zebastian Luisi (Counties Manukau), 5-Jeremiah Faaumuumu (Akarana), 6-Willie Stowers (Counties Manukau), 7-Cody Walker (Akarana), 8-Eddie Purcell (Akarana), 9-Jethro Friend (Counties Manukau), 10-Soape Kavaliku (Akarana), 11-Dion Snell (Counties Manukau), 12-Malakai Houma (Akarana), 13-Agaese Fiso (Canterbury), 14-Manu Weepu (Canterbury), 15-Eko Malu (Counties Manukau), 16-Chris Bamford (Canterbury), 17-Semisi Mau (Akarana)

 

2013
Final
Akarana Falcons 22 Counties Manukau Stingrays 12

 

2012
Final
Akarana Falcons 38 Counties Manukau Stingrays 20

 

2011
Final
Auckland Pride 44 South Island Scorpions 34

 

2010
Final
Auckland 14 Counties Manukau 6

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League