This Saturday, the NZRL National Competition kicks off with round one of the championship on Saturday, 15 September in Takahiwai and round one of the Premiership taking place in Auckland on Sunday, 16 September.

The Canterbury Bulls will face Counties Manukau Stingrays in the early game (2pm) at Mt Smart Stadium 2, followed by a rematch of last year’s Premiership final with the defending champions Akarana Falcons, taking on Waikato at 4pm.

All Premiership games will be televised live on SKY, including the 6 October Grand-Final at Mt Smart Stadium. This will feature the Championship winners v fourth-placed premiership side in a promotion/relegation match followed by the Premiership Final.

This year’s national competition format will see the top four teams (Akarana, Counties, Canterbury and Waikato) contest the premiership title, with Auckland represented by its two NZRL zones, while winners from three qualifying pools, the Wellington Orcas, Northern Swords and Otago Whalers, will compete for the NZRL National Championship.

2018 NATIONAL RUGBY LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP DRAW
Draw Home   Away Time Location
  Round 1 SUN 16 SEPT Counties vs Canterbury 2.00pm Mt Smart Arena 2
SUN 16 SEPT Akarana vs Waikato 4.00pm Mt Smart Arena 2
Round 2 SAT 22 SEPT Canterbury vs Waikato 2.00pm Christchurch Stadium
SAT 22 SEPT Akarana vs Counties 4.00pm Mt Smart Arena 2
  Round 3 SAT 29 SEPT Canterbury vs Akarana 2.00pm Christchurch Stadium
SUN 30 SEPT Waikato vs Counties 2.00pm FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Grand Final SAT 6 OCT 4th Placed Premiership vs Nat C’ship Winner 2.00pm Mt Smart, Auckland
SAT 6 OCT 1st in Premiership vs 2nd in Premiership 4.00pm Mt Smart, Auckland
All Premiership Games will be screened live on SKY Sports.

 

2018 NATIONAL RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW
Draw Home   Away Time Location
Round 1 SAT 15 SEPT Northern Swords vs Wellington Orcas 1.30pm Takahiwai

(corner of One Tree Point Road and McEwan Road) Ruakaka

Otago Whalers BYE
Round 2 SAT 22 SEPT Wellington Orcas vs Otago Whalers TBC TBC, Wellington
Northern Swords BYE
  Round 3 SAT 29 SEPT Otago Whalers vs Northern Swords TBC TBC, Dunedin
Wellington Orcas vs BYE
Grand-Final SAT 6 OCT 4th Placed Premiership vs Nat C’ship Winner 2.00pm Mt Smart, Auckland

Team lists for this weekend:

Akarana                                                                                                                                 Waikato 

No. FIRST NAME LAST NAME No. FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Polima Siaki 1 Damian DARLINGTON
2 Simon Luafalealo 2 Te Rongopai Murray
3 Chaz Brown 3 Jordan TAI RAKENA
4 Nalu Tuigamala 4 Duane Sykes
5 James Waterson 5 Teina Ngahiwi
6 Francis Leger © 6 Darren Kingi
7 Thomas Connick 7 Hayden KARENA
8 Kitiona Pasene 8 Pawhare Brown
9 Sioele Makaui 9 Malcolme Noda
10 Chase Bernard 10 Reihana Tai Rakena
11 Matti Tuitama 11 Marcus TAHIHOHAIA-MOSEN
12 Daniel Reuelu-Buchanan 12 Raana Dennis
13 Kouma Samson 13 Tamainu Huirama ©
           
No. RESERVES   RESERVES
14 Salafulauli Falelua-Malio 14 Chaz Solomon
15 Graeme Sue-Poe 15 Evarn Watene
16 Pakisonasi Afu 16 Eru Keepa
17 David Bhana 17 Piripi Parangi

 

Counties Manukau                                                                                                              Canterbury 

No. FIRST NAME LAST NAME No. FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Geronimo Doyle 21 Tauvale Tauvale
2 George Edwards 2 Ben ILALIO
3 Rahiri Witehira 18 Dene GRACE
4 Ethan Nukanuka 4 Will TAFUA
5 Edward Kosi 5 Will YEOW
6 Drew Radich 6 Toi SEPULONI
7 William Stowers © 7 Brad CAMPBELL
8 Connor Purcell 13 Rulon NUTIRA
9 Sheldon Rogers 9 Alani KAKOI
10 Tayhler Paora 8 Alex TODD
11 Nicholas Halalilo 11 Paul SAUNI
12 Nicholas Wilson 19 Jope TAGICAKIBAU
13 Ben Kingi 12 James BAXENDALE ©
No. RESERVES   RESERVES
14 Howard Brown 14 Cyrus TIMO-LATU
15 Visesio Setefano 15 Isaac MALIOTA
16 Sione Tongia 16 Reuben TE AMO
17 Luke Armiger 17 Roger TAFUA

Northern                                                                                                     Wellington

Players Name                     Players Name
Vincent Paul         1 1         Aaron Whitikia
Ritchie Levita         2 2         Feofaaki (Aki) Tuangalu
Dominic Ormsby         3 3         Joey Oti
Tesimoni Uilou         4 4         Greig Dean
Jayden Kiernan         5 5         Samasoni (Lui) Afaamasaga
Verne Wilson ©         6 6         Xavier Seal
Jesse Epiha         7 7         Tamati Davis
Michael Salase         8 8         Takua Faauga
Samuel Henry         9 9         Satch Pryor
Marley Mackay         10 10         Johnny Skinnon
Ross Macfarlane         11 11         Isope Manu
Cyris Edwards         12 12         Dane Cooper
Dayley Johnson         13 13         Leoititi Fuimaono
Vincent Paul         14 14         Trei Mu
Ritchie Levita         15 15         Tana Filo
Dominic Ormsby         16 16         Iona Atoni-Toomaga
Tesimoni Uilou         17 17         Isiah Fuimaono

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League