New Zealand Rugby League (NZRL) will kick off the new year with the CCL:Revera Talent Development Programme (TDP). The camp will engage nearly 125 potential Kiwi and Kiwi Ferns players, arming them with resources and skillsets necessary to fulfil their international rugby league aspirations.

The following aspiring Kiwis and Kiwi Ferns will head into camp at St. Peters School in Cambridge on Wednesday 15th January through to Saturday 18th next year.

The TDP is designed for sub-elite players to enhance their skills, strength & conditioning, as well as gain a better understanding of player welfare, all with the hope of encouraging those who dream of playing in the NRL to stay in New Zealand until they are 18. The TDP aims to better prepare the players for the rigours of high-performance environments such as the NRL and NRLW and also doubles as a player entry point for selection in the NZ 16s and 18s wider squads for 2020.

While in camp there will be several keynote speakers who will talk to personal brand and development including educational and career aspirations, resilience, as well as other relevant subjects which have an impact on young and aspiring athletes.

Cloud Technology company, CCL:Revera has been announced as the naming rights sponsor of the TDP extending their current partnership with NZRL beyond the football field. While players are in camp, they will be introduced to different career pathways that will be complementary to their future professional careers.

Andrew Allan, CEO of CCL:Revera says, “Our partnership with Rugby League allows CCL:Revera to extend its reach beyond the try line, providing a vehicle for budding and current players to remain connected to the game through career opportunities within the IT Industry. Rugby League is close to the hearts of many of our staff and our families. So as fans of the game, we are excited that our partnership will continue to develop and grow this great game for all New Zealanders both on and off the field.”

Kiwis Head Coach Michael Maguire and Captain Benji Marshall will also be in attendance. Maguire will be running technical and tactical workshops (game preparation, video analysis, motivation and engagement) with the coaches, while Marshall will be working closely with the young halves on technical and tactical skills relevant to their positions.

NZRL will also be working in conjunction with the Vodafone Warriors who will join the camp with their 16s and 18s teams on the penultimate day attending the same sessions as the players identified for the NZRL TDP.

NZRL General Manager of High-Performance, Motu Tony says, “Being able to incorporate the development of the women’s game as well as involve legends of the sport is extremely exciting.

“These camps enable us to carry on and increase the momentum our game is seeing by preparing our player prospects and future high-performance managers and coaches for the rigours of international rugby league. We are fostering the next generation of Kiwis and Ferns as we work towards the upcoming World Cups – the future is looking bright.”

NZRL congratulate all those selected to partake in the 2020 CCL:Revera Talent Development Camp: (Note players 2019 Grassroots Club / School and affiliated Zone as per LeagueNet).

 

NZRL TDP 16S PLAYERS

First Name Family Name Grassroots Club District Zone
Maraki AUMUA Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Jordan CHAPMAN St George Dragons Wellington Wellington
Sefanaia COWLEY-LUPO Bay Roskill Vikings Auckland Auckland
Felix FA’ATILI Hornby Panthers Canterbury Southern
Jay-Daniel FOLAUMOELOA Manurewa Marlins Auckland Counties Manukau
Tré FOTU Glenora Bears Auckland Akarana
Dallas HURRELL-JONES Halswell Hornets Canterbury Southern
Rico KIHI Papakura Sea Eagles Auckland Auckland
Caylis LATU Glenora Bears Auckland Akarana
Siamani LEULUAI Manaia Makos Northland Northland
Caleb MELEISEA Otara Scopions Auckland Counties Manukau
Joseph O’LEARY Pikiao Warriors Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Karage POIHIPI Mangakino Hawks Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Jonte RIKIRIKI Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central
Jayden SMITH Glenora Bears Auckland Akarana
Xavi TAELE Otumoetai Eels Coastline Upper Central
Nathaniel TANGIMATAITI Ellerslie Eagles Auckland Akarana
Te Hurinui TWIDLE Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central
Samuela VAKADULA Bell Block Marist Dragons Taranaki Mid Central

 

NZRL TDP 18S PLAYERS

Full Name Family Name Grassroots Club District Zone
Austin ANDERSON Rotorua Boys High Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Dayna BIDOIS Pikiao Warriors Bay of Plenty Upper Central
Thomas CAMPBELL Suburbs West Coast Southern
Tyson CHASE Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Tamati CHRISTIE Linwood Keas Canterbury Southern
Callum DONALDSON Waro-Rakau Hornets West Coast Southern
Ethan FAITAUA Linwood Keas Canterbury Southern
Memphis HENNESSY Manukura Manawatu Mid Central
Wiremu KAIRE Mt Albert Lions Auckland Akarana
Jacob LOWE Suburbs West Coast Southern
Jeremiah MARGRAFF Manurewa Marlins Auckland Counties Manukau
Kalis MASON Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Bailey MCLEAN Hamilton City Tigers Waikato Upper Central
Manaia NGATAKI-MATTHEWS Turangawaewae Waikato Upper Central
Riley PACOE Suburbs West Coast Southern
Jabez PENIATA St George Dragons Wellington Wellington
Montel PEPPARD-PEOPAATI Halswell Hornets Canterbury Southern
Jarney PROCTOR-HARWOOD Manurewa Marlins Auckland Counties Manukau
Tipene REWETI Whanganui Boxon Manawatu Mid Central
Matua ROBINSON Kia Ora Warriors Manawatu Mid Central
Tony TAFA Te Atatu Roosters Auckland Akarana
Elijah TUHURA Linwood Keas Canterubry Southern
Uriah TULI Linwood Keas Canterubry Southern
Filipo WHITEHOUSE-OPETAIA TOVIO Waitemata Seagulls Auckland Auckland

 

KIWI FERNS

Full Name Family Name Grassroots Club District
Billy Jean ALE Mt Albert Lions Auckland
Tīria ANDERSON Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Raquel ANDERSON-PITMAN Manurewa Marlins Auckland
Kaiyah ATAI Richmond Auckland
Madison BARTLETT Richmond Auckland
Sherri BURGESS Titahi Bay Wellington
Tawny BURGESS Titahi Bay Wellington
Charlette BUTLER Papakura Sea Eagles Auckland
Lonita FUIKEFU-NGALU Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Victoria-Rose GREEN Taniwharau Waikato
Georgia HALE Richmond Auckland
Pahu HEPANA Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Honey * HIREME Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Amber KANI Manurewa Marlins Auckland
Jhana MAGELE Otahuhu Leopards Auckland
Lupe MANU Linwood Keas Canterbury
Juliana * NEWMAN Mt Albert Lions Auckland
Ariel NGATOKORUA-GEORGE Australian based**
Te Whetumarama NUKU Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Capri PAEKAU Turangawaewae Waikato
Kanyon PAUL Hamilton City Tigers Waikato
Charntay POKO Richmond Auckland
Krystal * ROTA Papakura Auckland
Aeishaleigh SMALLEY Otahuhu Leopards Auckland
Teuila TAITO Randwick Kingfishers Wellington
Crystal TAMARUA Richmond Auckland
Lavinia TAUHALALIKU Mangere East Auckland
Atawhai TUPAEA Papakura Sea Eagles Auckland
Savannha UASELI PURCELL Glenora Bears Auckland
Geneva WEBBER Manurewa Marlins Auckland
Honor WILSON Taniwharau Waikato

 

New Zealand 18’s Resident Coaching Staff

Head Coach – Tusa Lafaele – Counties Manukau

Assistant Coach – Eugene Davis – Upper Central

Assistant Coach – Daniel McEwan – Wellington Zone

TDP Camp Manager – Junie Shelford – Northland

 

New Zealand 16’s Resident Coaching Staff

Head Coach – Phil Gordon – Akarana

Assistant Coach – Peter Butler – Mid Central Zone

Assistant Coach – Alex Parker – Upper Central Zone

TDP Camp Manager – Clarissa Percival – Mid Central

 

The Warriors will be announcing their squads in 2020.

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League