National Youth Tournament Past Results 2010-2018

National Youth Tournament – 15s

2018

Awards:

Man of the Match – Stanley Iongi – Auckland Vulcans

Player of the Tournament – Stanley Iongi – Auckland Vulcans

Coach of the Tournament – Walter Wilson – Southern Scorpions

Trainer of the Tournament  – Kevin Te Hau – Southern Scorpions

Manager of the Tournament – Rachel Te Hau – Southern Scorpions

Merit Team:

Akarana Falcons: Paaua Papuni-Abbott; Mid Central Vipers: Arama Kite; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Ali Leiataua, Kevan Thompson-Campbell, Francis Manuleleua, Ben Peni; Southern Scorpions: Jaedon Wellington, Uriah Tuli, Felix Fa’atili, Jack Campbell; Auckland Vulcans: Nathaniel Cama, Filipo Whitehouse-Opetaia Tovio, Stanley Iongi, Heneli Luani; Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions: Tome Poona, Manaia Ngataki-Matthews; Wellington Orcas: Joshua Williams

15s Final – Auckland Vulcans 16 (Nathaniel Cama, Charlie Leaumoana & Stanley Iongi tries; Michael Angelo Taufa 2 goals) Southern Scorpions 14 (Ethan Faitaua & Uriah Tuli tries; Matthew Logopati 2 goals)

Final Placings:

1- Auckland Vulcans

2- Southern Scorpions

3- Counties Manukau Stingrays

4- Akrana Falcons

5- Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions

6- Northern Swords

7- Mid Central Vipers

8- Wellington Orcas

 

2017

Awards:

Team Of The Tournament – Auckland Vulcans

Final Mvp –  Benjamin Kosi

Player Of The Tournament – Benjamin Kosi (Auckland Vulcans)

Fair Play Award – Northern Swords

Manager Of The Tournament – Dan Pinn (Akarana)

Trainer Of The Tournament – John Hansen (Akarana)

Coach Of The Tournament – Daniel McEwan (Wellington)

Referees Choice – Referee Of The Tournament – Daniel Price

Referee Of The Tournament – Rochelle Tamarua

Merit Team:

Akarana Falcons: Angelo Start, Kiardyn Hatch, Lani Graham-Taufa, Lueni Whyte, Moala Graham-Taufa; Auckland Vulcans: Benjammin Kosi, Jeff Leilua, Presley Sua, Zedrick Timai; Wellington Orcas: Ilai Tuia; Mid Central Vipers: Tyson Chase, Tahana O’Carroll; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Joshua Steffano, Semisi Sikei, Shade Shepherd; Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions: Tyzak Rhind, Xavier Willison

15S FINAL – AKARANA 10 (Sione Tapuosi 2 tries; T.J. Tevery goal) AUCKLAND VULCANS 8 (Dominic Elliot try; Sefa Roach 2 goals)

Final Placings:       

1 Akarana Falcons

2 Auckland Vulcans

3 Counties Manukau Stingrays

4 Wai Coa Bay Stallions

5 Central Vipers

6 South Island Scorpions

7 Wellington Orcas

8 Northern Swords    

2016

Awards

Winners – Counties Manukau Stingrays

Runners-up – Akarana Falcons

Final MVP – Christian Tuipolotu (Akarana)

Fairplay Team – Wellington Orcas

Player of the Tournament – Fangupo-Paea Fotu (Counties Manukau)

Manager of the Tournament – Tania Harris (Counties Manukau)

Trainer of the Tournament – John Hansen (Akarana Falcons)

Coach of the Tournament – Mike Cudd (Counties Manukau)

Merit Team – Samuel Kamu (Akarana), Nathaneal Sasagi (Akarana), Christian Tuipulotu (Akarana), Christian Ma’anaima (Akarana), Marco Talagi (Counties Manukau), Talitua Salima (Counties Manukau), Brian Lealifano (Counties Manukau), Sam Taunga (Counties Manukau), Etuala Lui (Counties Manukau), Kaya Cuthers (Counties Manukau), Aamon Dean (Counties Manukau), Fangupo-Paea Fotu (Counties Manukau), Caius Faatili (Southern), Leroy Ferguson (Southern), Albert Talakai (Wai-Coa-Bay), Jahkay Roberts (Wai-Coa-Bay), Maui Wallace (Wellington)

15s Final Placings

1- Counties Manukau Stingrays

2- Akarana Falcons

3- Auckland Vulcans

4- Wai-Coa-Bay Colts

5- South Island Scorpions

6- Wellington Orcas

7- Central Vipers

8- Northern Swords

2015

Awards:

Player Of The Tournament: Paul Turner (Northern Swords)

Manager Of The Tournament: Tania Harris (Counties Manukau Stingrays) Trainer Of The Tournament: Ian Blake (South Island Scorpions)

Coach Of The Tournament: Joe Rau (Northern Swords)

Got A Trade? Got It Made! Fairplay Team Of The Tournament: Auckland Vulcans

Final – Akarana Falons 22 (Asu Kepaoa 2, Micah Marsh & Zeniff Asa tries; Regan McClennan 3 goals) Counties Manukau Stingrays 14 (Uenuku Malesala, Tyrone Hamilton & Aitasi Matutu tries; Daylee Dutton goal)

Merit team:

Lewis Afeaki (Auckland Vulcans), Dylan Brown (Northern Swords), Potusa Fuilala (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Domancy Fidow-Kele (South Island Scorpions), Nitoa Kairau (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Matagi-Blade Kamuheau (Akarana Falcons), Asu Kepaoa (Akarana Falcons), Michael Lemafa (Central Vipers), Micah Marsh (Akarana Falcons), Aitasi Matautu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Regan McClennan (Akarana Falcons), Joseph Onyeke (Akarana Falcons), Matt Timoko (Akarana Falcons), Starford Toa (Akarana Falcons), Kakoi Togoiu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Xavier Tuigamala (Auckland Vulcans), Paul Turner (Northern Swords)

Final Placings:

1 Akarana Falcons

2 Counties Manukau Stingrays

3 Wellington Orcas

4 Auckland Vulcans

5 Wai-Coa-Bay Colts

6 Northern Swords

7 South Island Scorpions

8 Central Vipers

2014

Awards:

Man of the Match – Dylan Tavita (Akarana)

Player of the Tournament – Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau)

Coach of the Tournament – Tai Arona (Southern)

Trainer of the Tournament  – Jasen McCarthy (Akarana)

Manager of the Tournament – Willie Simon (Southern)

Officials of the Finals – Tane Kaiwai & Logan Strange & Lindsay Dunlop

Merit Team:

Counties Manukau: Etene Nanai-Seturo, Steven Marsters, Semisi Kioa, Joshua Uta; Akarana: Cameron Iopu, Elijah Sufia, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Daymon Abbey, Soane Hufanga, Caleb Uele; Wai-Coa-Bay: Hayze Perham, Taelem McGregor, Wiremu Ryan; Mid Central: Wesley Veikaso; Wellington: Lumafale Lualua.

15s Final – Akarana 16 Counties 0 

2013

Final – Akarana Falcons 36 Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 10

Merit team: 1 – Morgan Harper (Wai-Coa-Bay), 2 – Fa’atapu Lisati (Akarana), 3 – Tarquinn Alatipi (Wellington), 4 – Melino Fineanganofo (Akarana), 5 – Junior Malau (Counties Manukau), 6 – Boston Hakaroa (Akarana), 7 – Dylan Tavita (Auckland), 8 – Kenese Kenese (Counties Manukau), 9 – Tuteauru Maipi (Akarana), 10 – Fine Kula (Auckland), 11 – Rory Ferguson (South Island), 12 – Taine Eason-Tipene (Akarana), 13 – Ezekiel Cooper (Wai-Coa-Bay), 14 – Jerome Mamea (Akarana), 15 – Isaiah Papalii (Akarana), 16 – Mawene Hiroto (Central), 17 – Sebastian Rapana (Wai-Coa-Bay)

2012

Counties Manukau Stingrays 35 Akarana Falcons 10

Merit team: 1 – Tiann Wilkins (Counties Manukau), 2 – Rory Marshall-Barton (Counties Manukau), 3 – Don Seuala (Counties Manukau), 4 – Mathew Faitotoa (Akarana), 5 – Marzellus Salaivao (Akarana), 6 – Mafoa’Aeata Hingano (Counties Manukau), 7 – Ezekiel Paul (Akarana), 8 – Tamati Ioane-Niko (Counties Manukau), 9 – Corey Austin (Southern), 10 – Jak Fraser Marshall (Southern), 11 –  Kaleb Fuimaono (Akarana), 12 – Losi Filipo (Wellington), 13 – Jordan Pinnock (Southern), 14 – Shane Hannam (Akarana), 15 – Ezra Tuli (Counties Manukau), 16 –  Desmond Fa’Afoa (Wellington), 17 – Luke Cummings (Wellington), 18 –  Paora Noble (Central), 19 – Gregory Panagiotidis (Southern), 20 – Fabien Kiri (Central)

2011

Auckland Pride 24 Counties Manukau Stingrays 16

Merit team: 1 – Viliama Moala (Counties Manukau), 2 – Daniel Liddicoat (Auckland), 3 – Christion Mika (Counties Manukau), 4 – Cale Karanga (Central), 5 – Chevy Ellis (Auckland), 6 – Richard Timoti (Auckland), 7 – Miguel Winiata (Counties Manukau), 8 – Jacob Diaz (Auckland), 9 – Kalolo Saitaua (Auckland), 10 – Jiordan Fidow Kele (South Island), 11 – Ofahiki Ogden (Counties Manukau), 12 – Kurt Bernard (Auckland), 13 – Haimona Hiroti (Central), 14 – Kadince Christensen (Northern), 15 – Bunty Afoa (Auckland), 16 – Ahurei Winitana (Wai-Coa-Bay), 17 – Sheldon Pitama (South Island), 18 – Tui Oloapu (Wellington), 19 – Joe Apikatoa (Wellington), 20 – Xavier Smith (Central)

2010

Counties Manukau 30 v Wellington Orcas 16

Merit team: 1 – Tuimoala Lolohea (Auckland), 2 – Josh Minhinnick (Auckland), 3 – Reubenn Rennie (Counties Manukau), 4 – Lafu Feagaiga (Counties Manukau), 5 – Ezra Togia (Wellington), 6 – Jared McIlwrick (South Island), 7 – Tauturu Hapuku (Counties Manukau), 8 – Paul Tuli (Counties Manukau), 9 – Semisi Tyrell (Counties Manukau), 10 – PJ Lose (Heratland), 11 – Jackson Baird-Gillet (Wai-Coa-Bay), 12 – Watson Heleta (Counties Manukau), 13 – Pride Petterson-Robati (Wellington), 14 – Clayton Williams (Wai-Coa-Bay), 15 – Kauri Aupouri (Wellington), 16 – Jules Webley (South Island), 17 – Peter Dillen (Counties Manukau)

National Youth Tournament – 17s

2018

Awards:

Player of the Tournament – Konrad Tu’a – Auckland Vulcans

Final MVP – Jyris Glamuzina – Akarana

Coach of the Tournament  – Bejay Hewitt – Akarana

Trainer of the Tournament – Sheldon Akavi – Wellington

Manager of the Tournament – Junie Shelford – Northland

Merit Team:

Akarana Falcons: Aso Fretton, Naufahu Whyte, Tj Devery, Jyris Glamuzina, Moala Graham-Taufa; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Semisi Sikei, Sione Moala, Feao Tongia, Paea Fotu; Mid Central Vipers: Tyson Chase; Southern Scorpions: Caius Fa’atili, Griffen Neame; Auckland Vulcans: Okustino Lui, Konrad Tu’ua; Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions: Sean Field; Wellington Orcas: Maui Wallace, Dallas Mcewan.

17s Final – Akarana Falcons 30 (Seeti Kuresa 3 & Asoleilei Fretton 2 tries; Sefa Roach 2 & Kenneth-Seth Henry-Taua 3 goals) Counties Manukau Stingrays 26 (Paea Fotu, Semisi Sikei, Tyrone Waipouri, Sione Moala, Xavier Stevens-Teo tries; Tyrone Waipouri 3 goals)

Final Placings

1- Akarana Falcons

2- Counties Manukau Stingrays

3- Auckland Vulcans

4- Southern Scorpions

5- Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions

6- Wellington Orcas

7- Mid Central Vipers

8- Northern Swords

 

2017

Awards

Player Of The Tournament Semisi Tapa (Auckland Vulcans)

Fair Play Award Northern Swords

Coach Of The Tournament Tusa Lefala (Counties Manukau)

Manager Of The Tournament Junie Shelford (Northern)

Trainer Of The Tournament John Tuala (Mid Central)

Referees Choice – Referee Of The Tournament Daniel Price

Referee Of The Tournament Rochelle Tamarua

Merit Team

Akarana Falcons: Junior Totive Tuileisu, Simi Sasagi, Regan McClennan, Aiden Aue, Emanuel Tumavave-Gerard; Counties Manukau Stingrays: Tevita Mikaele, Paea Fotu         , Penehuro Richard Toai , Antonio Aufai, Potusa Fuilala, Semisi Tapa; Mid Central Vipers: Indiha Sao-Tui Suta, Jhai Makiri; Southern Zone Scorpions: Domanyc Fidow-Kele, Griffen Neame    , Chanel Feala; Wellington: Dallas McEwan

17S FINAL – COUNTIES MANUKAU 26 (Penehuro Richard Toai, Paea Fotu, Tyrin Ona-Murphy, Daylee Dutton, Tevita Mikaele, Etuale LuiToeava tries; Tevita Mikaele 4 goals) AKARANA FALCONS 18 (Caleb Pese, Matagi-Blade Kamulemu tries; Regan McClennan 2 goals)

Final Placings

1 Counties Manukau Stingrays

2 Akarana Falcons

3 Wai Coa Bay Stallions

4 South Island Scorpions

5 Auckland Vulcans

6 Mid Central Vipers

7 Wellington Orcas

8 Northern Swords

2016

Awards

Winners – Akarana Falcons

Runners-up – South Island Scorpions

Final MVP – Matt Timoko (Akarana)

Fairplay Team – Wai-Coa-Bay Colts

Player of the Tournament – Jordan Riki (South Island)

Manager of the Tournament – Marty Brown (Northern)

Trainer of the Tournament – Nick Le Comte (South Island)

Coach of the Tournament – Tai Arona (South Island)

Merit Team – Starford Toa (Akarana), Carlos Henry (Akarana), Vito Tevaga (Akarana), Matthew Timoko (Akarana), Regan McClennan (Akarana), Sean Mullany (Akarana), Javvier Pitovao (Akarana), Lewis Afeaki (Akarana), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau), Kayleb Milne (Counties Manukau), Phillip Makatoa (Counties Manukau), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau), Jahlon Governor (Mid Central), Wesley Veikoso (Mid Central), Cruz Topai-Aveai (Southern), Jordan Leigh (Southern)

Final Placings

1-Akarana Falcons

2-South Island Scorpions

3-Counties Manukau

4-Auckland Vulcans

5-Wellington Orcas

6-Wai-Coa-Bay Colts

7-Central Vipers

8-Northern Swords

 

2015

Awards

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT: SOANE HUFANGA (AKARANA FALCONS)

MANAGER OF THE TOURNAMENT: SAM ATONI (WELLINGTON ORCAS)

TRAINER OF THE TOURNAMENT: SAM RAGG (COUNTIES MANUKAU STINGRAYS)

COACH OF THE TOURNAMENT: KEITH HANLEY (AKARANA FALCONS)

GOT A TRADE? GOT IT MADE! FAIRPLAY TEAM OF THE TOURNAMENT: SOUTH ISLAND SCORPIONS

Merit Team:

Joseph Afamui (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Mark Graham (Akarana Falcons), Soane Hufanga (Akarana Falcons), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Peteroni Lilimaiava (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Junior Malau (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Jerome Mamea (Akarana Falcons), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Auckland Vulcans), Te Kahu Nathan (Northern Swords), Hayze Perham (Wai-Coa-Bay Colts), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Rueben Taylor (Wai-Coa-Bay Colts), Jonty Timoti (Akarana Falcons), Joseph Uta (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Solomon Vasuvulagi (Akarana Falcons), Wesley Veikoso (Central Vipers), Jahmarl Weir (Central Vipers)

Final Placings

1 AKARANA FALCONS

2 COUNTIES MANUKAU STINGRAYS

3 WAI-COA-BAY COLTS

4 AUCKLAND VULCANS

5 SOUTH ISLAND SCORPIONS

6 NORTHERN SWORDS

7 CENTRAL VIPERS

8 WELLINGTON ORCAS

2014

Awards:

Player of the Tournament – Tamati Ioane-Niko

Fair Play Team of the Tournament – Wellington

Final MVP – Amoni Tufui (Akarana)

Coach of the Tournament  – Keith Hanley (Akarana)

Trainer of the Tournament – Wilie Dickson (Northern)

Manager of the Tournament – Neihana Flint (Wellington)

Referee of the Tournament – Kena Waikai (Auckland)

Merit Team:

Wai-Coa-Bay: Morgan Harper, Dylan Clark; Counties Manukau: Elijah Mercury, Ezra Tuli, Kenese Kenese, Tamati Ioane-Niku, Tele Nanae; Wellington: Tarquinn Alatipi, Luke Cummings, Enoch Tautolo; Akarana: Zaylin In, Dean Kouka-Smith, Sitili Tupounuia, Amoni Tufui; Auckland Invitation: Bostyn Hakaraia, Peni Misinale; Southern: Rory Ferguson

17s Final – Counties Manukau 14 Akarana 20 

2013
Final – Counties Manukau Stingrays 26 Akarana Falcons 22

Merit team: 1- Bradley Abbey (Counties Manukau), 2 – Ken Tofilau (Southern), 3 – David Saumolia (Wellington), 4- Christian Mika (Counties Manukau), 5 – Ignatius Fiso (Wellington), 6 – Richard Timoti (Akarana), 7 – Erin Clark (Akarana), 8 – Tualima Tualima (Akarana), 9 –  Sheldon Pitama (Southern), 10 – Joseph Apikotoa (Wellington), 11 – Bunty Afoa (Akarana), 12- Ofa Ogden (Counties Manukau), 13 – Faitoatoa Faitoatoa (Akarana), 14 – Mao Uta (Akarana), 15 – Arthur Crichton (Counties Manukau), 16 – James Dean Fisher Harris (Northern), 17 – Jordan Pinnock (Southern)

2012
Final: Akarana Falcons 34 (Semisi Vea, Dominique Folomu, Joshua Ioane, Tuimoala Lolohea, Kalolo Saitaua, Michael Uluakiola, Kenneth Lafaele tries; Lolohea 3 goals) Counties Manukau Stingrays: 14 (Andrew Tusiane, Ofa Ogden, Pita Dillen tries; Drew Radich goal)

Merit team: 1 – Tuimoala Lolohea (Akarana), 2 – Christian Mika (Counties Manukau), 3 – Semisi Tyrell (Counties Manukau), 4 – Reubenn Rennie (Counties Manukau), 5 – Pryor Collier (Upper Central), 6 – Kauri Aupouri (Wellington), 7 – Liam Prendergast (Upper Central), 8 – Braden Uele (Akarana), 9 – Daniel Levi (Wellington), 10 – Paul Faga (Mid Central), 11 – Ofahiki Ogden (Counties Manukau), 12 – Bunty Afoa (Akarana), 13 – Jules Webley (Southern), 14 – Toafofoa Sipley (Akarana), 15 – Kalolo Saitaua (Akarana), 16 – Matiu Love-Henry (Upper Central), 17 – Tauturu Hapuku (Counties Manukau), 18 – Corey Naera (Northern), 19 – Ariel Tusiane (Counties Manukau), 20 – Piki Rogers (Mid Central)

2011
Final: Auckland Pride 36 Counties Manukau Stingrays 31

Merit team: 1 – Viliami Kaveinga (Counties Manukau), 2 – Alomoti Finau (Auckland), 3 – Lafu Feagaiga (Counties Manukau), 4 – Kirisome Kirisome (Wellington), 5 – David Fusitua (Auckland), 6 – Nu Brown (South Island), 7 – Mason Lino (Auckland), 8 – Tamatererewa Koopu (Waicoa Bay), 9 – Kurt Robinson (Wellington), 10 – James Taylor (Auckland), 11 – Jaylen Tupaea (Waicoa Bay), 12 – Sam Lisone (Counties Manukau), 13 – Kouma Samson (Auckland), 14 – Jules Webley (South Island), 15 – Kieron Rollinson (Waicoa Bay), 16 – Thoren Fidow-Kele (South Island), 17 – Katemiro Atera (Counties Manukau), 18 – Sam Manuleleua (Auckland), 19 – Simione Maamaloa (Counties Manukau), 20 – Eric Newbigging (Counties Manukau)

2010
Final: Counties Manukau 22 Auckland 12

Merit team: 1 – Roger Tuivasa Sheck (Counties Manukau), 2 – Jeremy Hawkins (Wellington), 3 – Regan Haika (Waicoa Bays), 4 – Ngani Laumape (Heartland), 5 – Viliamu Lolohea (Counties Manukau), 6 – Carlos Hotene (Counties Manukau), 7 – Mitchell Vincent (South Island), 8 – David Bhana (Auckland), 9 – Siliva Havili (Counties Manukau), 10 – Miro Atera (Counties Manukau), 11 – Cade Umaga (Wellington), 12 – Jesse Perete (Heartland), 13 – Tamatererewa Koopu (Waicoa Bays), 14 – Isaac Robinson (Heartland), 15 – Simeona Seumanufagai (Wellington), 16 – Alfred To’omalatai (South Island), 17 – Michael Sio (Auckland)

 

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League