History

2018

Final Placings

1- Kelston Boys’ High School

2- St Paul’s College

3- Mt Albert Grammar School

4- Rotorua Boys’ High School

5- Wesley College

6- Manurewa High School

7- St Thomas of Canterbury

8- Manukura School

9- Southern Cross Campus

10- Westlake Boys’ High School

11- Otahuhu College

12- Tokoroa High School

13- James Cook High School

14- Whangarei Boys’ High School

15- Howick College

16- Onehunga High School

17- Papakura High School

18- Whangaparaoa College

19- Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate

20- Manawatu College

21- Naenae College

22- Haeata Community Campus

Premiership Final – Kelston Boys’ High School 16 (Elam Payne, Konrad Tu’a & Raymon Tuaimalo Waega tries; Konrad Tu’a 2 goals) St Paul’s College 14 (Antonio Aufai, Daetyn Tanuvasa & Jonah Polota-Kopa; Sione Moala goal)

Awards

Match Official of the Year Development Grade – Kevin Ah-Ken

Match Official of the Year Premier Grade – Joseph Green

Trainer of the Tournament – Dallas Courtney (Whangaparaoa College)

Manager of the Tournament – Katie Spraggon (Manurewa High School)

Coach of the Tournament – Dave McDermoott  (St Paul’s College)

MTJAG Team of the Tournament – Whangarei Boys High School

Best Cultural Salute – Manukura

Best & Fairest Development – Shae Grey (Manawatu College)

Player of the Tournament (Premiership) – Sione Moala (St Paul’s College)

 

2017

Final Placings

1 Southern Cross Campus

2 Kelston Boys’ High School

3 St Paul’s College

4 St Thomas of Canterbury

5 Rotorua Boys’ High School

6 Tokoroa High School

7 Mt Albert Grammar School

8 Manukura

9 Aorere College

10 Westlake Boys’ High School

11 Wesley College

12 Manurewa High School

13 James Cook High School

14 Southern Cross Campus B

15 Papatoetoe High School

16 Dargaville High School

17 Marcellin College

18 Haeata College

19 Trident High School

20 Onehunga High School

21 Francis Douglas Memorial College

22 Nae Nae College

23 Tai Wananga

24 Papakura High School

 

PREMIERSHIP FINAL – SOUTHERN CROSS CAMPUS 44 (Nitoa Kairau 2, Fua Schwalger 3, Paea Fotu, Samiuela Fisiitalia, Dawson Mele tries; Samuel Nati 6 goals) KELSTON BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL 0

 

Awards:

IT’S NOT OK BEST AND FAIREST – PREMIERSHIP Jonathan Aumua-Falelua-Malio (Kelston Boys’ High School)

FAIR PLAY TEAM Wesley College

TRAINER OF THE TOURNAMENT Tana Aumua (Manukura)

COACH OF THE TOURNAMENT Safotu Filipo (Onehunga High School)

BEST CULTURAL SALUTE James Cook High School PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT Tom Ale (Rotorua Boys’ High School)

MORE THAN JUST A GAME TEAM AWARD Marcellin College

MANAGER OF THE TOURNAMENT Brian Stevenson (Marcellin College)

IT’S NOT OK BEST AND FAIREST AWARDS – DEVELOPMENT Blake Patterson (Trident High School)

2016

Premiership Final
Southern Cross Campus 16
 (Kakoi Togoiu, Siave Tokogiu & Samiuela Fisiitalia tries; Kakoi Togoiu 2 goals) Kelston BHS 12 (Kadiyae Ioka & Salesitangi Savelio tries; Jahziahs Adams 2 goals) 

Development Final
Onehunga HS 21
 (John Kaifa, Avia Lemafa, Mauri Bell & Mcgyver Liu Chan tries; Trefvor Marurai 2 goals & field goal) Tai Wananga 20 (Bailey Taylor, Sheldon Rogers & Josiah Nolan tries; Windsor Honotapu 2 goals)

Final Placings
1  Southern Cross Campus
2  Kelston BHS
3  Westlake BHS
4  St Paul’s College
5  Tamaki College
6  Tokoroa HS
7  Manurewa HS
8  Aorere College
9  Wesley College
10 Avondale College
11 Mt Albert Grammar
12 Otahuhu College
13 Papatoetoe HS
14 Aranui HS
15 St Thomas of Canterbury
16 Manukura School
17 Onehunga HS
18 Tai Wananga
19 Trident HS
20 Sir Edmund Hillary College
21 Mt Roskill Grammar
22 Papakura HS
23 Francis Douglas Memorial College

Awards
Vodafone Warriors Player of the Tournament –
 Kakoi Togoiu (Southern Cross Campus)

More Than Just A Game Team Award – Aranui HS

NZRL Best Cultural Salute – Trident HS

Coach of the Tournament – Rod Ratu (Southern Cross Campus)

Manager of the Tournament – Robyn Wackrow (Francis Douglas Memorial College)

Trainer of the Tournament – Caley McLean (Aranui HS)

Best Match Officials
Premier – Eric Kneepkens
Development – Paki Parkinson

Skills Fair Play Team of the Tournament – Avondale College

It’s Not OK Best & Fairest Awards
Overall – Logan Thambrian (Westlake BHS)
Premier – Utah Ioka (Kelston BHS)
Development – Junior Fiu (Sir Edmund Hillary College)

 

2015

Interested in the 2015 tournament? View our 30 sec video here or the two and a half minute highlights package here.

Girls’ Nines
Otahuhu College 8 (Sisilia Pomee & Rose Iakopo tries) James Cook HS 4 (Claudia Kiddie-Vai try)

Premiership Final
Otahuhu College 18 (Pohiva Fonna, Alvin Vaisa & Komiti Vetenotu tries; Vetenotu 3 goals) St Paul’s College 17 (Daymon Abbey, Sione Fakapelea & Sione Ngahe tries; Beau Cordtz two goals, Dylan Tavita one field goal)

Development Final
Wesley College 18 (Saia latu, Rueben Unga & Wetere Pompey tries; Pompey 3 goals) St Thomas of Canterbury 12 (Aukilani Tu’au & Klayton Waikato tries; Waikato 2 goals)

Final Placings
1  Otahuhu College
2  St Paul’s College
3  Mt Albert Grammar
4  Tamaki College
5  Manurewa HS
6  Westlake BHS
7  Southern Cross Campus
8  Tokoroa HS
9   Kelston BHS
10 Aranui HS
11 Aorere College
12 Manukura School
13 Papatoetoe HS
14 Mt Roskill Grammar
15 Whangarei BHS
16 Rosehill College
17 Wesley College (plate)
18 St Thomas of Canterbury
19 Francis Douglas Memorial
20 Trident HS
21 Onehunga HS
22 Papakura HS
23 James Cook HS
24 Howick College

Awards
Vodafone Warriors Player of the Tournament – 
Phoenix Hunt (Otahuhu College)

More Than Just A Game Team Award – Francis Douglas Memorial College

NZRL Best Cultural Salute – James Cook HS

Coach of the Tournament – Terry Tangata (Tamaki College)

Manager of the Tournament – Ben Vaipaata (Aorere College)

Trainer of the Tournament – Mike Talaepa (Mt Albert Grammar)

Best Match Officials
Premier – Chris McMillan
Development – Graeme Hill

Got A Trade? Fair Play Team of the Tournament – Rosehill College

It’s Not OK Best & Fairest Awards
Overall – Wetere Pompey (Wesley College)
Premier – Joshua Uta (Manurewa HS)
Development – Steven Snoxell (Francis Douglas Memorial)

Tournament Team
Dylan Clark (Tokoroa HS), Beau Cordtz (St Paul’s College), Bostyn Hakaraia (Mt Albert Grammar), Soane Hufunga (St Paul’s College), Phoenix Hunt (Otahuhu College), Fine Inisi (Westlake BHS), Kenese Kenese (Manurewa HS), Isaiah Papalii (Mt Albert Grammar), David Phillips (Manurewa HS), Wetere Pompey (Weley College), Michael Siali-Motu (Manurewa HS), Chris Sio (St Paul’s College), Alfred Smalley (Otahuhu College), Fuiva Takitaki (Southern Cross Campus), Siave Togia (Southern Cross Campus), Auzzie Tuwhanga (Mt Albert Grammar), Josh Uta (Manurewa HS), Zae Wallace (Westlake BHS)

 

2014

Premiership final
Kelston BHS 20 (Junior Pauga 3 & Austin Mausitama tries; Brayden Brown & Zion Ioka goals) St Paul’s College 10 (Gerar Vili & Chris Sio tries; Beau Cordtz goal)

Development final
Papatoetoe HS 26 (Kelepi Holi, Lusa Crouch, Vili Kaufononga, Charles Makasini & Vinze Quines tries; Foga Autagavaia 3 goals) Wesley College 16(Aria Cerei, Xavier Johanssn & Ma Latai tries; Cerei 2 goals)

Final placings
1              Kelston BHS
2              St Paul’s College
3              Aorere College
4              Manurewa HS
5              Otahuhu College
6              Southern Cross Campus
7              Rotorua BHS
8              Tokoroa HS
9              Mt Albert Grammar
10           Westlake BHS
11           Western Springs College
12           Papakura HS
13           Papatoetoe HS
14           Wesley College
15           Aranui HS
16           Northcote College
17           Francis Douglas Memorial College
18           Mt Roskill Grammar
19           Whangarei BHS
20           Greymouth HS
21           One Tree Hill College
22          Pakuranga College
23           Rosehill College
24           Taita College

Awards
It’s Not OK Best & Fairest
Development – Cyrus Timo-Latu (Aranui HS)
Premiership – Phoenix Hunt (Otahuhu College)
Overall – Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano (Tokoroa HS)

Got A Trade? Got It Made! Team Fairplay – Pakuranga College

Match Officials
Development – Tony Cuccurrullo
Premiership – Kiko Puhipi-Hibbs

Best Trainer – Timothy Moreton (Greymouth HS)

Best Manager – Billy Maea (Tokoroa HS)

Best Coach – Te Iwi Ngaro Waru (Aranui HS)

Best Cultural Salute – Aranui HS

More Than Just A Game Award – Tokoroa HS

Vodafone Warriors Player of the Tournament – Erin Clark (Manurewa HS)

Tournament Team
Tise Aivalu (Manurewa HS), Erin Clark (Manurewa HS), Beau Cordtz (St Paul’s College), Zion Ioka (Kelston BHS), Charlie Kaipati (Kelston BHS), Nic Lui-toso (Kelston BHS), James Mafi (Kelston BHS), Tyler Mohi (Aorere College), Brandon Nangaiti (Otahuhu College), Junior Pauga (Kelston BHS), Reuben Porter (Mt Albert Grammar), Michael Saili-Motu (Manurewa HS), Peter Scanlan (Keltson BHS), Lewis Soosemea (Aorere College), Cyrus Timo-Latu (Aranui HS), Scott Tofa-Timoteo (St Paul’s College), Viliami Tosi (Rotorua BHS), David Tuisane (Manurewa HS), Eddie Wolf (Kelston BHS)

 

2013

Final Placings
1              Kelston Boys High School
2              Mt Albert Grammar
3              St Paul’s College
4              Otahuhu College
5              Papakura High School
6              Tokoroa High School
7              Tangaroa College
8              Papatoetoe High School
9              Southern Cross Campus
10           Westlake Boys High School
11           Kaitaia College
12           Aranui High School
13           Aorere College
14           Taita College
15           Tu Toa College
16           Henderson High School

Developing
17           Rotorua Boys High School
18           St Thomas of Canterbury College
19           James Cook High School
20           Whangarei Boys High School
21           Rosehill College
22           Northcote College
23           Howick College
24           Southland Boys High School

Awards
NZRL Emerging Talent – 
Matthew Faitotoa (Kelston BHS)

Vodafone Warriors Best Forward – Semisi Havili (St Paul’s College)

Vodafone Warriors Best Back – Irae Simone (Mt Albert Grammar)

Best Cultural Salute – Rotorua BHS

Watties MVP Developing Grade – James Fisher Harris (Whangarei BHS)

Watties MVP Premiership Grade – Logan Winter (Aranui HS)

NZRL Jim Doyle Man of the Match – Salafuauli Falelua-Malio (Kelston BHS)

NZRL More Than Just a Game – Southland BHS

It’s Not Okay Fairplay Award Developing Grade – Kauri Harema (Whangarei BHS)

It’s Not Okay Fairplay Award Premier Grade – Taylor Waenga (Kaitaia College)

Match Official Developing Grade – Chris McMillan (Auckland)

Match Official Premiership Grade – Kena Waikai (Waikato)

Trainer of the Tournament – Phil Kingi (Kelston BHS)

Manager of the Tournament – Billy Maea (Tokoroa HS)

Coach of the Tournament – Mark Rice (St Paul’s College)

Merit team: 1-Bradley Abbey (St Paul’s College), 2-Latu Vaeno (Rotorua BHS), 3-Brody Lam (Mt Albert Grammar), 4-John Tapueluelu (Mt Albert Grammar), 5-Matthew Faitotoa (Kelston BHS), 6-Irae Simone (Mt Albert Grammar), 7-Zion Ioka (Kelston BHS), 8-Jonah Sofele (St Paul’s College), 9-Semisi Havili (St Paul’s College), 10-Seremaia Sovea (Kelston BHS), 11-Faitotoa Faitotoa (Kelston BHS), 12-Jazz Tevaga (Papakura HS), 13-Joseph Price (Otahuhu College), 14-Nathaniel Roache (Mt Albert Grammar), 15-Joseph Manu (Tokoroa HS), 16-Connor Purcell (Mt Albert Grammar), 17-Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Rotorua BHS)

 

2012

Final placings

Premiership

1              St Paul’s College
2              Otahuhu College
3              Sir Edmund Hillary
4              Kelston BHS
5              Papatoetoe HS (Cup)
6              Manurewa HS
7              Southern Cross Campus
8              Mt Albert Grammar
9              Tokoroa HS (Plate)
10           Taita College
11           Mt Roskill Grammar
12           Whangarei HS
13           Tangaroa College (Bowl)
14           Aranui HSl
15           James Cook HS
16           Aorere College

Development

1              Auckland Grammar
2              Papakura HS
3              Tamaki College
4              St John’s College
5              Howick College
6              Kamo HS
7              Central Southland College
8              Fraser High School

Awards

NZRL Emerging Talent: Arthur Crichton (Papakura HS)

Vodafone Warriors Best Forward: Michael Ki (Papatoetoe HS)

Vodafone Warriors Best Back: Joshua Minhinnick (Auckland Grammar)

Watties MVP: Michael Ki (Papatoetoe HS)

NZRL More Than Just a Game: Tokoroa HS

It’s Not Okay Fairplay Developing Grade: Richard Timoti (Tamaki College)

It’s Not Okay Fairplay Premier Grade: Michael Uluakiola (Tangaroa College)

Samurai Match Official of the Tournament: Kena Waikai

Samurai Sideline Official: Peter McGregor

Best Cultural Salute: James Cook HS

Bill Sharp Golden Boot 2012: Renata Roberts-Tenana (Auckland Grammar)

Trainer of the Tournament: Kameli Delana (Southern Cross Campus)

Manager of the Tournament: Billie Maea (Tokoroa HS)

Coach of the Tournament: Mike Wilson (St John’s College)

Merit team: 1-Josh Minhinnick (Auckland Grammar), 2-Patricio Taafua (Taita College), 3-Reubenn Rennie (Howick College), 4-Ariel Tusiane (Otahuhu College), 5-Semisi Vea (St Paul’s College), 6-Tuimoala Lolohea (Kelston BHS), 7-Suni Sami (St Paul’s College), 8-Tavi Mariota (Otahuhu College), 9-Kalolo Saitaua (Otahuhu College), 10-Toafofoa Sipley (St Paul’s College), 11-Josh Aloiai (Kelston BHS), 12-Michael Ki (Papatoetoe HS), 13-Semisi Tyrell (Sir Edmond Hillary), 14-Semisi Havili (St Paul’s College), 15-Sisa Manu (Tokoroa HS), 16-Bunty Afoa (St Paul’s College), 17-Michael Uluakiola (Tangaroa College)

 

2011

Final Placings
1              Otahuhu College
2              St Paul’s College
3              Aorere College
4              Tokoroa High School
5              Mt Albert Grammar
6              Southern Cross College
7              Papakura High School
8              Manurewa High School
9              Tangaroa College (Plate)
10           Wainuiomata High School
11           Mt Roskill Grammar
12           Papatoetoe High School
13           Aranui High School (Bowl)
14           Fraser High School
15           St John’s College
16           Rangitoto College

Awards

It’s Not OK! Fairplay – Roger Sheck (Otahuhu College)

Samurai Match Official of the Tournament – Jamal Thompson (Auckland)

Coach of the Tournament – Tama Teaukura (Tokoroa HS)

Manager of the Tournament – Kylee Matenga (Wainuiomata HS)

Trainer of the Tournament – Kams Delana (Southern Cross College)

Best Haka – Southern Cross College

Warriors Emerging Talent – Codie Christensen (Fraser HS)

Bill Sharp Golden Boot – Phoenix Peau

Manukau Institute of Technology Tournament Most Valuable Player – Viliami Lolohea (Otahuhu College)
Passion, Integrity and Guts (Awarded to a player in each team): Viliami Kaveinga (Aorere College), Shayde Turner (Aranui HSl), Rei Tipa (Fraser HS), Toetu David (Manurewa HS), Connor Mau’u (Mt Albert Grammar), Metia Lisati (Mt Roskill Grammar), Viliami Lolohea (Otahuhu College), Kristopher Smithson (Papakura HS), Kardia Siaki (Papatoetoe HS), Aaron O’Toole (Rangitoto College), John Ross (St John’s College), Viliami Maloni (St Paul’s College), Fred Palea (Southern Cross College), Miro Atera (Tangaroa College), Yannis Mea (Tokoroa HS), Joshua Kohika (Wainuiomata HS)
Mert team: 1-Roger Sheck (Otahuthu College), 2-Fine Faingaa (Aorere College), 3-Vili Iloahefaiva (Otahuhu College), 4-Viliami Lolohea (Otahuhu College), 5-Pharoah Tumupu (St Paul’s College), 6-Axl Kingi (Tokoroa HS), 7-Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu (Wainuiomata HS), 8-Samuel Lisone (Tangaroa College), 9-Matthew Halalilo (Southern Cross College), 10-Vincent Afoa (Otahuhu College), 11-Miro Atera (Tangaroa College), 12-Sione Feao (Otahuhu College), 13-Tala Mamea (Southern Cross College), 14-Christopher Satae (St Paul’s College), 15-Metia Lisati (Mt Roskill Grammar), 16-Tyler Tane (Wainuiomata College), 17-Matthew Shortland (Papakura HS)
PREVIOUS WINNERS

2010 St Paul’s College

2009 St Paul’s College

2008 St Paul’s College

2007 St Paul’s College

2006 St Paul’s College

2005 St Paul’s College

2004 St Paul’s College

2003 Kelston BHS

2002 St Paul’s College

2001 St Paul’s College

2000 Aranui High School

1999 St Paul’s College

1998 St Paul’s College

1997 Aranui High School

1996 St Paul’s College

1995 St Paul’s College

1994 St Paul’s College

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League