About Us

NZRL Awards

AWARDS WINNERS

2013

Kiwi Player of the Year: Kieran Foran (Manly Sea Eagles)
Kiwi Rookie of the Year: Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers)
Junior Player of the Year: Tuimoala Lolohea (Warriors)
Domestic Player of the Year 16s: Mathew Faitotoa (Akarana)
Domestic Player of the Year 18s: Paul Ulberg (Wellington)
Domestic Player of the Year Premiers: Saimon Lomaloma (Wellington)
Womens Player of the Year: Sarina  Fiso (Counties Manukau)
Match Official of the Year: Shane Rehm (Akarana)
Volunteer of the Year - Male: Teaukura Moetaua (Southern)
Volunteer of the Year - Female: Tasha Tasmania (Akarana)
Grassroots Club of the Year: Otara Scorpions (Counties Manukau)


2012
Grassroots Club of the Year: Manukau Rugby League Club (Counties Manukau)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): Stella Teariki (Wellington) & Rawinia Mana (Counties Manukau)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): John Boyd (Akarana)
Match Official of the Year: Shane Rehm
Women's Player of the Year: Honey Hireme (Counties Manukau)
Domestic Player of the Year -
16s: Bunty Afoa (Akarana)
18s: Kouma Samson (Akarana)
Premiers: Suaia Matagi (Akarana)
Junior Player of the Year: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters)
Kiwi Rookie of the Year: Ben Henry (Warriors)
Kiwi Player of the Year: Jeremy Smith (Cronulla Sharks)

Also presented on the night -
RLIF International Rookie of the Year: Shaun Johnson (NZ)


2011
Grassroots Club of the Year: Porirua Vikings (Wellington)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): Kylee Matenga (Wellington)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): Chris Hansen (Christchurch)
Match Official of the Year: Henry Perenara
Women's Player of the Year: Akenehe Pereira (Wellington)
Domestic Player of the Year: Matt Everitt (Wellington)
Junior Player of the Year: Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys)
Kiwi Rookie of the Year: Shaun Johnson (Vodafone Warriors)
Kiwi Player of the Year: Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)


2010
Grassroots Club of the Year: Halswell (Christchurch)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Female): Jenny Nahu (Rotorua)
Volunteer Recognition Award (Male): Frank Gibson (West Coast)
Referee of the Year: Shane Rehm
Women's Player of the Year: Sarina Fiso (Auckland)
Domestic Player of the Year: Saulala Houma (Auckland)
Centenary Committee Award: Duncan Mclean recognition
Junior Player of the Year: Matt Duffie (Melbourne)
International Rookie of the Year: Lewis Brown (Vodafone Warriors)
International Player of the Year: Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Sydney Roosters)
Special Recognition Award: Nathan Cayless (Parramatta)


2009
Referee of the Year: Leon Williamson
Kiwi Ferns Player of the Year: Tarsha Tapu
Domestic Player of the Year: Johnny Aranga
Young Player of the Year: Jesse Parete
International Rookie of the Year: Junior Sa'u
International Player of the Year: Adam Blair
Coach of the Year: Brian McClennan