Adam Blair will move to outright second on the Kiwis’ all-time appearances list when he starts at loose forward in today’s second Test against England at Anfield in Liverpool (2.30pm kick-off local time; 3.30am NZT).

After missing last week’s first Test through injury, the 32-year-old Vodafone Warriors forward comes into the starting side with James Fisher-Harris switched to the interchange bench.

Joseph Tapine, who replaced Blair in Hull, is 19th man.

This will be Blair’s 47th Test, moving him one ahead of Stacey Jones and Gary Freeman with only Ruben Wiki ahead on 55 Test appearances.

Other than Blair coming in for Fisher-Harris, the starting line-up is unchanged from the one used against the Kangaroos in Auckland on October 13 and in the first Test against England last week.

 

NEW ZEALAND KIWIS v ENGLAND

 

2.30pm, Sunday, November 4, 2018

Anfield, Liverpool

 

NEW ZEALAND KIWIS

 

1 DALLIN WATENE-ZELEZNIAK (Penrith Panthers) captain

2 KEN MAUMALO (Vodafone Warriors)

3 ESAN MARSTERS (Wests Tigers)

4 JOSEPH MANU (Sydney Roosters)

5 JORDAN RAPANA (Canberra Raiders)

6 SHAUN JOHNSON (Vodafone Warriors)

7 KODI NIKORIMA (Brisbane Broncos)

8 JESSE BROMWICH (Melbourne Storm)

9 BRANDON SMITH (Melbourne Storm)

10 JARED WAEREA-HARGREAVES (Sydney Roosters)

11 KEVIN PROCTOR (Gold Coast Titans)

12 ISAAC LIU (Sydney Roosters)

13 ADAM BLAIR (Vodafone Warriors)

Interchange:

14 KENNY BROMWICH (Melbourne Storm)

15 LEESON AH MAU (St George Illawarra Dragons)

16 MARTIN TAUPAU (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

17 JAMES FISHER-HARRIS (Penrith Panthers)

 

Extended bench:

18 JAHROME HUGHES (Melbourne Storm)

19 JOSEPH TAPINE (Canberra Raiders)

 

HEAD COACH | MICHAEL MAGUIRE

 

 

NEW ZEALAND KIWIS | END OF SEASON CAMPAIGN

(includes first Test v England, KCOM Stadium, Hull)

 

Player Club Kiwi No Tests for NZ
LEESON AH MAU St George Illawarra Dragons 812 3
GERARD BEALE Vodafone Warriors 767 11
ADAM BLAIR Vodafone Warriors 732 46
JESSE BROMWICH Melbourne Storm 775 26
KENNEATH BROMWICH Melbourne Storm 796 5
JAMES FISHER-HARRIS Penrith Panthers 801 4
PETA HIKU Vodafone Warriors 781 11
JAHROME HUGHES Melbourne Storm
JAMAYNE ISAAKO Brisbane Broncos 808 1
SHAUN JOHNSON Vodafone Warriors 774 27
ISAAC LIU Sydney Roosters 805 5
JOSEPH MANU Sydney Roosters 815 2
ESAN MARSTERS Wests Tigers 809 3
KEN MAUMALO Vodafone Warriors 810 3
KODI NIKORIMA Brisbane Broncos 790 11
AGNATIUS PAASI Vodafone Warriors
ISAIAH PAPALI’I Vodafone Warriors
KEVIN PROCTOR Gold Coast Titans 771 19
JORDAN RAPANA Canberra Raiders 798 10
BRANDON SMITH Melbourne Storm 816 2
JOSEPH TAPINE Canberra Raiders 800 9
MARTIN TAUPAU Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 785 23
JARED WAEREA-HARGREAVES Sydney Roosters 755 26
DALLIN WATENE-ZELEZNIAK Penrith Panthers 794 9

 

 

PROGRAMME

Saturday, October 13 | v Australia, Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland | Won 26-24

Saturday, October 27 | v England, KCOM Stadium, Hull | Lost 16-18

Sunday, November 4 | v England, Anfield, Liverpool

Saturday, November 11 | v England, Elland Road, Leeds

Competitions

Enter into our latest competitions and win with NZRL.

NZRL Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners

Proudly supporting New Zealand Rugby League